Signal issue - anyone call Verizon about it?General


Last Updated:

  1. Peaser

    Peaser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    Okay, the low signal issue is really driving me nuts. No matter where I am I NEVER get more than 2 bars and more often than not, there's only 1 bar!! Really!? I'm not convinced it is only cosmetic. I seem to get most of my calls, but occasionally they go through to voicemail even though I've got the phone right next to me. It is so frustrating to be in the house with no signal! I always had at least 3 signals in my house.

    Has anyone contacted Verizon about this? It is the only thing bothering me from 2.1 upgrade. Other than that I find the phone is truly awesome, but it IS a phone! However, I'm afraid to call Verizon tech people who always seem to go through the basics without any real regard to your issue, and have the screw up the phone with some random setting they want to try.

    Just curious if anyone else has called about this and what the response was.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dg370

    dg370 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's your signal level? settings/about phone/network/signal strength

    Mine is -88 to -95 at home. I see 1-2 bars typically. It's a little better at work but not much. My observation is that the radio was de-tuned a little by the 2.1 upgrade probably to save battery.
     
  3. Peaser

    Peaser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8


    Signal strength is always between -82 and -86 at home with 1 bar.

    I called Verizon yesterday and they said the update should have told me to do *228 option 2 at the end of the update to fix/reset the signal problem (she said it was the roaming signal). In any case, I did that and there is no change whatsoever.

    It's very frustrating. You say above that you think they did it to save battery, it seems to do the opposite since it's always searching for a signal, thus the 50% without signal bug as I understand it.
     
  4. dg370

    dg370 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your phone says Verizon Wireless then you are not roaming, technically.

    settings/about phone/network/operator name

    You may be using another carriers tower that has an agreement with Verizon but you aren't roaming. My BSometer goes off when I hear that kind of answer from a company.

    It does bring up a good point. Did you perform a factory reset after the update? It's a very good idea to do it and it will clear out all the cache data that can cause post update issues.

    After a factory reset the phone restarts and reprograms (*22899) automagically. Mine has done it the 3- times that I've reset to factory defaults.
     
  5. Peaser

    Peaser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    No, I'm not roaming, I knew it was a BS answer as well. I haven't done a factory reset. I don't want to reload everything and everything else is working well. I get most of my phone calls, but it's just annoying that it doesn't seem to work as well as a phone now.
     
  6. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    You get used to having fewer bars, actually i kind of like the meter the way it is, basically if you see "3g" on that phone you will be able to talk on it as the 3g signal is typically worse that the 1x needed to talk. I have had various phones that went to voicemail occasionally and alot of times its a network issue, what may also help is adjusting your "slot cycle". Search for that term and the instructions will pop up, turning it down to one will help, I know it did when I had my Eris. I wouldn't call verizon and complain about the "bars" those are just a representation, but if your missing calls in a good signal area that is something to gripe about!
     
  7. dg370

    dg370 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do we need to re-write some code too. Does anyone else feel like a MS beta tester?
     
  8. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    That is why I mentioned if they're missing calls complain.
    I personally have never had a cell phone that you couldnt make just a little bit better with some tweaking. some people do it some don't....totally up to you! We chose android, which is pretty new and you have to expect some stuff to not be quite perfect. If you want rock solid get a BB.
     
  9. johnjust

    johnjust Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    For anyone with the "50% time without signal" bug, did Verizon automatically offer the replacement phone, or did you have to argue your way to one? I didn't get insurance, and I did 2 factory resets after the OTA only to still have the bug.

    Also, when they send the replacement, do you have to send yours back? I assume you probably do, but I've never had to do this before so I don't know the process.
     
  10. weihl165

    weihl165 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    14
    You can fix that problem with the airplane mode trick. Reboot your phone and put it into airplane mode. Take it out of airplane mode and your 50% bug should be gone. Have to do it everytime you restart tho.
     
  11. johnjust

    johnjust Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you have to leave it in Airplane mode for more than a few seconds? I've tried this, and I'm still at 49-50% time without signal.
     
  12. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    just toggle airplane mode on then off, if you want it to instantly say 0% plug it in for a second to reset the battery info.
     
  13. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    Are your calls ok? Forgetting about bars, do your calls stay connected?
     
  14. gotweed

    gotweed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    6
    It really is just a cosmetic problem I have the same issue but checking the signal levels it shows I have service (that it should be 4 bars) but just shows only 1 or 2.
     
  15. Termin8

    Termin8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, no. My Eris was always low performing in this regard but, since the 2.1 update, it seems even worse.
     
  16. Peaser

    Peaser Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    I was all set to agree with you and others that it was cosmetic and then I drove up to our lake house this weekend and got 4 bars! In the woods!!!! There is a cell tower clear across the lake and my phone worked better up there than it does in my living room! Very bazaar!

    Lately I seem to have slightly more delay in the phone, but that seems to happen when I try to call or receive a call and the phone has been dormant for a bit, it comes on and then seems to sort of freak out while it figures out whether it is on wi-fi or 3G or what. Keyboard becomes unresponsive at that point until it sort of "wakes up." Not a big deal really.
     
  17. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Generally, 1 bar is enough for me to get a decent speed for 3G. Although, one thing that is very confusing and misleading about Android is that it only shows one signal meter, when there really should be two; one for CDMA voice, and one for EVDO 3G. So when you phone is showing 1 to no bars and you have the 3G indicator, you shouldn't worry about it, because more often than not, your CDMA connection is still pretty strong. When you start a call, you bars should go up, since its switching the radio to CDMA.

    I downloaded an app that shows your CDMA signal seperately from your 3G one, and while I was travelling, I had a really poor 3G signal, but had 3 bars for CDMA voice.
     
  18. phil_burleson

    phil_burleson Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been with Verizon for about four years now, and can vouch for their exemplary signal throughout the mountainous western US across no less than six different phones. Since I got my Eris, I have a low signal meter. I've seen three out of four bars a couple times when glimpsing down, but more often than not it's just one bar, maybe two, sometimes none (but not 50%).

    Perhaps it IS just a discrepancy between what the signal is and what the graphic displays, but it doesn't appear to be. Considering the poor battery life reported by many (me included), I'm not so sure about that. Poor signal=antenna working harder=battery drain. That's always been the case with cellular phones, right? I don't miss phone calls that I know of, but that's not the point for me. Why does this phone have such poorer signal quality than the other six I've had with Verizon?
     
  19. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    The signal for me is fine. I don't think that is the problem. I've left it in Airplane mode, which disables the cellular radio, and the battery life only got slightly better.

    The battery life issue is rampant with the Hero (which is what the Eris is based off) line. The Sprint Hero has the same problem from what I've read and from what I can tell, the GSM Hero as well. The GSM Hero uses entirely different cellular technology.
     
  20. Lagos

    Lagos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    29
    I think its a feature to save battery life.
    Here is what I noticed:

    With the phone on standby I normally see 1-2 bars regardless of where I am. I also have another verizon that will get all 4 bars with the two phones side by side. So it seems like the radio in the eris is being cut down to 50% power to save battery life.

    HOWEVER, take a look at your signal strength while you are in the middle of a phone call. On my phone it automatically jumps to all 4 bars while Im making a call, and will drop down to two as soon as I press the hang up button.
     
  21. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    i get 1 or 2 bars at home where all my past phones got 4 bars. i too get calls that go straight to vm. i never see a 3g symbol. my phone is a week old and came with 2.1
     
  22. Haxcid

    Haxcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    I called verizon tech support. They had me reset my phone, then they reset my account at their end and had me do the *228 option 1 4 times because they screwed up something. After is was done they asked me to try it for a while and see if it improved (better signal and bars), if not call them back and they will issue me a new phone under warranty. As is the case with everyone that calls them, they had never heard of any issues with the eris and/or 2.1 on the eris.

    I used to get 3 to 4 bars always until 2.1 then I got none to 2 bars max and my call quality went to heck.
     
  23. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    The signal meter is a bit misleading. When its idle, and its showing the 3G indicator, its your EVDO signal, not your CDMA 1X voice signal. When you make a call, the phone switches to 1X, and that's is usually a much stronger signal than EVDO, which is why your bars go up when you make a phone call.
     
  24. tommy_ed

    tommy_ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    145
    im not sure if I have 50% bug but i know i drop calls CONSTANTLY in places where I never dropped them with my chocolate... i feel like an iphone user :)
     
  25. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172

    Feel like a communist? Do ya? :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...