Signal problem T-MobileSupport


Last Updated:

  1. psionguy

    psionguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have just got my desire on T-Mobile, and am happy with the phone. But the signal strength both on my wifi and phone signal is very week. I was originally on T-Mobile for many years and never had a signal problem at home, so I tried my sim in an old Nokia and I am getting full bars, in my desire it fluctuates between 1-3 bars. I also have an N-router set up and get perfect coverage right across the house with all my wifi devices, but not the desire, even if I am only a few feet away from my router the best I can get is about 50% strength.

    Is there a problem with the firmware, or do I have hardware issue, any comments welcome.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pace960

    pace960 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have you got the latest firmware? I believe there is already a firmware update on the HTC site for T-mobile users
     
  3. psionguy

    psionguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, but have checked and do have latest firmware 1.15.110.11
     
  4. PJD007

    PJD007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    Where do you find the firmware version the phones runnning ?
     
  5. psionguy

    psionguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    menu - settings - about phone
     
  6. PJD007

    PJD007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
  7. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Is the old nokia also on 3G?
     
  8. psionguy

    psionguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    No, would that make a difference?

    Still does not explain the terrible wifi connection.Not sure I am going to solve these issues, shame it's a great phone.
     
  9. Scythe

    Scythe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    27
    Remember, the wifi is on B/G. The chip supports N, but the software does not at the moment. So, if you have a wireless N router and you're use to using a wireless N capable laptop, there will be a huge difference in coverage.

    Also you might want to toy with your channel settings on the router to find the best signal to noise ratio.
     
  10. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Yes 2G and 3G have different signals.

    As for the wi-fi, could be a channel clash issue if people around you also have wi-fi. Try changing the channel.
     
  11. psionguy

    psionguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Will give that a try. I have a HTC touch Pro which is 18 months old, so must assume that this does not support N router either, but the signal is excellent, so I still feel there is an issue with the Desire.
     
  12. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    It has a good signal when used at the same time as the desire?

    Remember PC wi-fi is a lot better at dealing with channel clash/chatter and dropped packets than the wi-fi chips in devices like our desires.
     
    psionguy likes this.
  13. psionguy

    psionguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Following your previous post I checked T-Mobile 3g coverage for my area, and it is not good. The WiFi issue is still strange, as stated my HTC touch pro does not have any problems, but this I am sure will be sorted on a firmware upgrade. I think the best solution is I decide to keep the phone is to put the phone on G2 coverage and use my WiFi for internet whilst I am at home, and then when I go out select G3, although have not found out how to do this yet.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  14. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    There should be a widget for it in the market
     
  15. psionguy

    psionguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for that, found one, should make life a bit easier.
     

Share This Page

Loading...