Signal strength and 2.2Support


Last Updated:

  1. chillmeow

    chillmeow Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just updated to 2.2, but I noticed the Verizon network signal is weaker. I used to be able to use 3G connection at my desk at work, but after the update, I cannot receive any 3G signal at the same location.

    Does anyone have any idea?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    82
    Ummmm, time of day, location, weather. There are to many factors. Wait a week and then start to worry. Mine has been fine if not better so far.
     
  3. jrmckins

    jrmckins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    101
    If I remember correctly they fixed the signal strength meter in 2.2. You have the same signal they're just accurately reporting it now. If your network performance is a lot lower then i would be concerned.
     
  4. jbh00jh

    jbh00jh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    45
    My signal is better after getting the new radio. :)
     
  5. buffettgirl

    buffettgirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was just going to comment that after the update I get 3 bars while at my home office desk vs 1 bar before. Call quality is the same.
     
  6. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    This is going to sound weird, but if you turn the phone off and back on again do you get a 3G signal at your desk? The reason I ask is that I (and another poster on this forum) seem to be having an issue where if we reboot our phones we lose 3G coverage. If we reboot again, we get it back. It's every other time that 3G is there.
     
  7. GrungyNA

    GrungyNA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the manual update and I have 0, sometimes 1 bar in my house. My wife's Incredible got the OTA this morning and now has 3 bars in the house. In settings, the network signal shows her phone to have -5dBm better signal. I cant figure out why this is.
     
  8. killadanny

    killadanny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    102
    My signal and signal bars are very improved. ;)
     
  9. chillmeow

    chillmeow Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    The PRL version I have is 51920.

    I did *228 option 2 to update the PRL file, but my PRL version is still 51920. The 3G sign and signal bar went up. The Network Signal strength did not change much maybe improve by 2-3dBm.

    I heard the newer version is 51926. I wonder how to get the latest PRL update.
     
  10. buffettgirl

    buffettgirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'll give it a try. it took a day to power off just now....wtf?

    ok, powering on......also seem very slow....

    ooh nice screens that I didn't have before, but it's slow...


    and 3g. It jus took a minute.
     
  11. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    If it's the same problem as mine, if you turn it off and on again, you'll lose 3G. Then if you turn it off and on, you'll get 3G back.
     
  12. chillmeow

    chillmeow Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Turning off and on doesn't change anything. I still get the 3G symbol.

    Actually reprogram PRL and reboot the phone get me better signal.

    Was: -97 to -100 dBm

    Now: -92 to -97 dBm
     
  13. EricDra7en

    EricDra7en Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    5
    My bars hardly ever show up. I seem to have fine signal, though. Do I need to re-update my roaming or whatever after my OTA froyo update today?
     

Share This Page

Loading...