Signal strength - switching networks


Last Updated:

  1. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    Can someone help me please? I only got the HTC desire yesterday and its my first smartphone.

    1. Is there any way of getting the home screen to show what network you are currently connected to?
    2. I live in Northern Ireland and have a 3uk phone but work near the border between the republic of ireland and northern ireland. All other phones that I have had allowed me to have a 3uk network connection within my workplace, but now with this phone it will not come off 3Irl and sometimes transfers into O2 Irl, which will cost me a lot if I answer. On 3Irl I can receive calls and messages free but it cost to send out.

    Can anyone help, Please....:confused:

    Best Regards

    Kevin
     

    Advertisement
  2. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    You should be able to set it in Network Operators in Settings --> Wireless & Networks
     
  3. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have done this and it stays on 3uk for at most 10 seconds and the R comes up at the top and it is on 3IRL again...... :(
     
  4. Scary

    Scary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Are you doing a search and then selecting the network manually rather than going for automatic?
     
  5. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am doing it manually as it goes straight to 3IRL when it is done automatically.... It keeps picking up the best signal (3IRL) and I dont want it. It has already cost me money on my first day of use.

    Any help will be welcomed

    Regards

    Kevin
     
  6. Simpsoni28

    Simpsoni28 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Find the roaming menu in settings and turn it off.
     
  7. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can turn off data roaming but not network roaming..... :mad:
     
  8. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Talk to 3... could be a network issue
     
  9. JsT

    JsT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'd conclude, talk to 3 about it, they do make their own changes to the firmware which could be causing the issue.
     
  10. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Contacted 3, they said they cannot do anything for me as I am out of the UK when it happens and its down to roaming and how much signal the type of phone picks up. Which is correct but it just that older phones that I had always picked up the 3uk signal from my workplace and now this new more expensive phone cant.... doesn't seem right to me, there must be a way round this.

    Please can anyone help me

    Best Regards

    Kevin
     
  11. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Do they cover NI as part of the UK operations? Most only cover mainland UK, isle of man and isle of white
     
  12. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    Might be worth asking if you can just switch over to 3Irl perhaps?
     
  13. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304

    Its totally ridiculous too. NI is the biggest non-mainland part of the UK. Isle of man isn't even part of the UK.
     
  14. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    but i live in northern ireland. my phone will become useless if i go to 3IRL. :confused:


    Thanks for your help anyway guys. It will stop me using my phone during working hours, donno if that is good or bad :p

    Cheers

    Kevin
     
  15. SB13X

    SB13X Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    225
    Would using call barring for incoming calls when roaming not help?? Thus diverting to voicemail??
     
  16. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    My bad didn't read it was just at work, one last thought... Have you tried switching to 2G at work?, you will still roam but you might be able to jump onto oranges network which will be free.
     
  17. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  18. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    you can get a 2g/3g widget from the market that will turn off 3g easily... 3UK are 3g only so they have partnered with Orange as a fallback 2G network when you are in patch 3G coverage. Its free to make and recieve calls\texts and have just found out also data (slow 2g tho) its def worth a try.
    This is def the case as at my desk I switch onto Orange Roaming and never been charged yet.
     
  19. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Nacatomi

    I will get the widget tonight when i get back on three and try it tomorrow when i'm bac in work. Just one more thing before i try it, does it have to roam on Orange uk?

    Regards

    Kevin
     
  20. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    I think so yes, its 3's chosen partner network... FYI it still shows as 3 in the network status page even though you get the little R. You can do they same thing without the widget in the network page (which you are familiar with :p) you can set network mode to gsm only, which should do the same thing.
     
  21. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only thing it shows when choosing network mode is

    WCDMA only
    GSM/WCDMA auto which is ticked

    it doesn't have gsm only :confused:
     
  22. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    well thats odd :s

    I'm on 3 with a non branded version and its there on mine
     
  23. JsT

    JsT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    3 block GSM only on pretty much every single phone. They have done on my Desire and the 3 Nokia's I've had before it.
     
  24. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    They must have started sending out branded phones now then.. I was lucky to get an unbranded set. Perhaps the widget will still be able to change it if 3 have just removed the ability to choose the option on screen.
     
  25. Meeks70

    Meeks70 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Looks like 3 doesn't want me to go to 2g. thats there whole big selling point " best 3g network"

    I'll try and get that 3g/2g widget tonight and let you know how i get on....

    Cheers

    Kevin
     

Share This Page

Loading...