SIM Card ErrorSupport


Last Updated:

  1. thlax

    thlax Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every now and then..... pretty much every other day.....when i unlock my nexus one it has a sim card error where it says it was removed and i need to re-insert it...however i haven't done anything.(Im using ATT) Restarting the phone or turning on and off doesn't fix it and it stays as an error under my notifications. Then i have to take the battery door off and pull the sim card in and out then restart and its normally better.

    However why does it do this. Why does it think my sim cards been removed randomly sometimes? I wish it would stop so i dont have to take apart my phone every other day to pop the sim in and out....(atleast it starts up faster than my blackberry)

    thanks-

    D
     

    Advertisement
  2. ufmedrudy

    ufmedrudy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could be the sim card...try getting a new one from AT&T

    Lastly could be the sim card reader on the phone...which of course would require a replacement
     
  3. Who Cares?

    Who Cares? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    It could be a contact issue. This would happen when i was using an unlocked iphone. i would clean the metal chip on the sim card with some alcohol wipes. it work for 3-4 months then do it again, i clean it then it works again.
     
  4. jsarino

    jsarino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm new here, and I got this issue now with my Nexus One. Got the phone a few days back, replaced my 5-year old ATT sim card with a new one, but it only recognizes one contact, and can't read any other contacts. Put it back into my old phone (Nokia E71x) and it reads it just fine. Thoughts?
     
  5. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    The N1 doesn't use SIM contacts, they must be imported into the phones memory.
     
    jsarino likes this.
  6. jsarino

    jsarino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just figured it out...my bad!
     

Share This Page

Loading...