SIM Card


Last Updated:

  1. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Does all Sprint HTC Hero phones not contain a SIM card slot, because someone on eBay told me that he has an Unlocked Sprint Hero and it has a Sim card slot in the back!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Correct

    The Sprint Hero does NOT have a SIM card slot in the back. The seller may have seen the microSD slot and assumed it was a SIM card slot?

    If you decide to purchase a used Sprint Hero, be sure it has a clean ESN.
     
  3. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already bought a used (4 days ago, in mint condition) Sprint HTC Hero (clean ESN) but then i'm from Morocco :D
    I guess i'll have to return it when it arrives or keep it since I needed an android phone for developement, testing...
     
  4. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Not to be funny, but how does one determine if a CDMA handset has a clean ESN? Would one call Sprint and verify that way? What constitutes an unclean ESN anyway? Sorry for the barrage of questions.

    I am not in the market for a new handset or anything. I am just curious in case the occasion comes up some day.
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Yeap :)
     
  6. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Thanks for the quick reply, Kelmar. I edited my post while you were replying I think.

    Anyone can answer the remaining question at their leisure though. I appreciate the information.
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    No problem.

    An example of an "unclean" ESN could be a phone that was reported as lost/stolen.
     
  8. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    will I be able to use Email, Wi-Fi..and all functionalities working without activating it with Sprint... (since I'm from Morocco, again) ?
    Thanks
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Yes, the majority of the features should work over wifi. The market may not, but email, internet, etc should work just fine.
     
  10. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but why wouldn't the market work? how about if I install a custom ROM?
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Market is tied to geographical areas but I'm not sure HOW it's tied to geographical areas. It may be through the service provider or through... or through.... I honestly have no idea.

    Custom ROM may or may not work. It all just depends on how it "locks" out certain aspects of the market.
     
  12. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I'll have to try it and see... when the phone arrives.
    But its included with the official OS, i don't think it'll be a problem...
     
  13. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    If the app is free I guess you could always sideload the .apk file in a pinch if the Android Market does not work when you are traveling abroad. That would probably be the best way in that situation.

    Of course that would require that you get the .apk file through another data source. I am guessing Wi-Fi would work in that case.
     
  14. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    There's a website somewhere that you can check ESN numbers on, I don't remember it offhand but it's out there.
     
  16. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    If you look on ebay for phone's there's some descriptions that say "ESN checked through blah blah blah" that's how I found it originally.
     
  18. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got the phone today, Tested it and it seems everything is working (Market, Wi-Fi, Browser, MSN, Email...) @Morocco without service plan.
    Except on Windows Live Messenger I get the following error message:
    "Unable to sign in to the MSN service. Please try again later. (Detail: Error code 403)"
    I think it means the HTTP 403 error code "Forbidden", Anyone here had the same issue?
     
  19. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    I have never had an issue signing into Windows Live Messenger. But then again, I am not in Morocco. ;)

    Perhaps you could try toggling your Wi-Fi radio on and off and then attempt to sign into Windows Live Messenger again. I am not sure what would be causing this issue.
     
  20. htp13

    htp13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried that...but I can use meebo app.
    I'll try to reinstall wlm later and see how it goes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...