SIM1 is disabled? Please Need Help.Support


Last Updated:

  1. mru3318

    mru3318 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    SIM1 is disabled after using a secrete code *#*#4636#*#* and change set preferred network type to GSM/CDMA auto (PRL) (after restarting mobile). It automatically set to a network type unknown. When I try to enable SIM1 to menu > settings > dual sim settings > configure dual card > sim 1 card it gives me error message "the process has stopped unexpectedly please try again".
    I tried every thing
    1)apply factory update.
    2)Reset factory setting.
    3)Wipe cash partition and then apply factory update.
    4)Wipe data/factory reset.
    Any suggestion............ Please Need Help.:confused:
     

    Advertisement
    Vivek454 likes this.
  2. iAmRahuldey

    iAmRahuldey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I faced the same problem,try this:
    Go to Settings>Wireless and networks>Mobile Networks>Dual Sim Settings
    Select Network Mode for your SIM1, and select the option 'GSM only' instead of
    'GSM/WCDMA auto mode'
    Keep 2 sim are in GSM only mode unless you are using a WCDMA network
    Restart and the problem wont be bothering you anymore:)
     
  3. mru3318

    mru3318 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not able to access Network Mode for SIM1 thank's!:(
     
  4. abhilek

    abhilek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am havin the same problem isn"t there anyone on this forum who can resolve this freakin problem ??
     
  5. refamarc

    refamarc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    please help... me too..
     
  6. Ove

    Ove New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, when i try to activate sim 1, phone says: Subscription 1: Deactivate not supported
     

Share This Page

Loading...