skyraider 3g mobile hotspot


Last Updated:

  1. bnkohrn

    bnkohrn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey guys/girls, i just rerooted from cyanogen to skyraider 2.5.2. When i opened my app drawer I noticed the 3g mobile hotspot app. I was wondering if I can use that without being charged or do i have to add that feature through verizon because that is what it says when i start it up. is it just a free service that is added as a perk with this rom or should i stay away from using it? thanks in advance for your kind help!
     

    Advertisement
  2. MisterMixelpix

    MisterMixelpix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    153
  3. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    You can use the built-in 3G hotspot as well, since SR 2.5.2 already has the username alteration done. (See the [how-to] tether natively thread for more details)
     
  4. crackers8199

    crackers8199 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    59
    not sure if this is the case for everyone, but i'm running skyraider 2.5.2 sense and it does NOT have the username alteration done (just checked it).

    i use wireless tether anyway so it doesn't matter to me, but it might to someone else that might try to use it and end up getting charged (or not being able to set it up right)...
     
  5. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    If the username isn't altered it won't work anyways, you can't get charged or caught, only stopped by a redirect in a browser window explaining how to sign up for verizon mobile broadband.
     
  6. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Will wifi tether show up on someone else's phone? I can only get it to show up on my laptop.
     
  7. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    Only if they can see AD-HOC connections. There's a newer version of Wifi Tether somewhere that works as an AP though.
     
  8. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Where? The newest version in the market is 2.0.2 which is what I have.
     
  9. bnkohrn

    bnkohrn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Put the file on the root of your sd card then install with astro
     
    bnkohrn likes this.
  11. bnkohrn

    bnkohrn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    worked like a charm! you guys here are awesome! thanks a lot!
     
  12. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    No problem. I wouldnt know anything about this wonderful phone if it weren't for this site.
     
  13. pipnmike

    pipnmike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey guys, sorry if this has been posted before, but how do I actually kill the wifi tether process once I'm done using it? Even if I kill the app in task killer, my laptop keeps finding the SSID for some reason. Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  14. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    This is because it's an ADHOC network. Even though it's listed, your phone isn't actually broadcasting. If you remove the account from your laptop and then rescan, it shouldn't show up. To further show this, turn your phone off and it will still show up (before you remove it) since this is just how an ADHOC network operates.
     

Share This Page

Loading...