Slow and laggy menus...Support


Last Updated:

  1. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Hey everyone. I've had my Droid X since it came out, like most of you. I know that the slide to unlock is laggy for almost everyone. But my X is slow everywhere else, too. When I push for the main menu, it takes a bit of time. Mind you, I'm using the default home launcher. Is this why it's slow? If so, which launcher should I use? I'm also not rooted, since that makes a difference as well.

    Besides the home screen, opening apps is slow (and painful). I'm not here to complain, but rather look for advice on what's going on. For the past 2 weeks, I've been using my BB Curve 8330 because I can't stand the slowness of the X. Once again, not here to bash the phone in any way!

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. androidb

    androidb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    11
    Try this setting, it may help:

    Settings > Sound & Display > Animation > No Animations

    Also, make sure you don't have a ton of apps updating themselves or using data all at once without you knowing. That would slow things down.

    I also use Launcher Pro Plus. I set the scroll and opening preferences to the fastest settings within Launcher Pro. It seems to be faster than the stock launcher.
     
  3. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Thanks!! I'll try that right now.
    The weird thing is, compared to almost anyone, I don't have that many apps downloaded. Only a few, like Handcent, K9 Mail, ATK, and DoubleTwist.
     
  4. androidb

    androidb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    11
    ATK could be the issue. There are lots of threads on here about task killers causing problems with the phone. I would uninstall the task killer and reboot. Then see if it still happens.
     
  5. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Yeah, thanks. I tried not using it on my Droid and the X when I got it, but the phone gets bogged down. I know there's facts to support the other side, but I feel the need to use it.
     
  6. mlc331

    mlc331 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    19
    ok, I'll bite. What "animation(s)" will we be missing when we turn it off. I never thought about turning them off but now that I have..... what am I missing? I can't tell? :confused:
     
  7. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    I turned off all animations and installed LauncherPro Plus.
    Two problems: Beautiful Widgets won't open now. And when I try to use the "contact quick task" widegets (like calling someone from their icon on the home screen), it says you have to make the widget bigger to add a task. But the widget is already too big. And it won't let me resize the widget.

    Help?
     
  8. bosox2k1

    bosox2k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    25
    Unfortunately you cannot resize widgets with Launcher Pro.
     
  9. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    That doesn't make sense. I tried the free version first. It told me to upgrade to Plus to be able to resize widgets. Now why would it lie? (Not saying you're wrong, just doesn't make sense)
     
  10. WalmartSecurity

    WalmartSecurity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    201
    You can't resize motorola widgets, but you can resize other widgets in the Plus version.
     
  11. dream03

    dream03 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I check this and stop them from doing that?
     
  12. daddycat31

    daddycat31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone...I was suffering from the laggy phone. Especially when I click on anything messaging, but it was with more than just that. I think I may have figured it out though. I did the factory reset and this time I did not add Facebook to my accounts because last time it added them to my contacts. Beside, I use the m.facebook.com anyway. anyway I finished setting everything else up after the reset and everything is running really smooth and opening up nice and quick. Hope this helps!!
     
  13. AND DROID

    AND DROID Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgive me for sounding stupid, but how do you do a factory reset? Will it erase all your contacts / pics / apps?
     
  14. daddycat31

    daddycat31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Factory reset is in the privacy section of the settings. It will but your contacts should be synced with gmail and will be put back intact after you reactivate...my pics were still there afterwards, and apps can be reinstalled from the market > downloads section...
     

Share This Page

Loading...