Smoda widget :-))))


Last Updated:

  1. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    So, I know CM6 came out with a widget to toggle 3g which is awesome!!!

    But I am currently using Sky Raider 2.5 Vanilla and there was no way to do this buy a toggle widget, for free anyway. (I don't think I need to pay $ for something that should have come with the software anyway.)

    after many downloads and failures, I found this widget called SMODA.


    I'm sorry if this has been covered or if no one simply cares, but I was ecstatic about this as I don't have great 3g if any in my house and this is a life saver, not too mention much easier than holding down the power button..
     

    Advertisement
    Obed and crimton like this.
  2. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    now does it toggle 3g to 1x or does it toggle data ?
     
  3. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    it turns off the 3g, so like you can't use it. the same way it would on a sense rom by holding the power button and turning it off. (so whichever category that falls under lol I'm confused by all that other stuff.
     
  4. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    Ok so it turns off Data.

    On GSM phones there are toggels that will turn off just 3g so you are basically using 2g only, saves power but at the same time you can still get data just much slower
     
  5. heffe2001

    heffe2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    Do you have wireless at home? If you do, just use that, it uses it instead of the 3g connection.. Saves a ton of battery on my Inc...
     
  6. mb01

    mb01 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    44
    you do realize there is a toggle widget for this built in to sense right....
     
  7. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162

    have you eve heard of root?

    vanilla roms cant use htc toggle widgts


    its in this sections as it doesnt apply to people without root...
     
  8. heffe2001

    heffe2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    Should be one level up though, in the Root section, not in teh rom section.
     
  9. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    i put it in the rom sections because some roms dont have the option..
     
  10. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162


    From what I can remember, even without root, if you use launcher pro instead of htc sense, you can't use any widget to toggle 3G, for free anyway. why are you so upset with it being in this section anyway, I have my reasons, and unless you are a mod, just report it to one, and they can decide ya know.
     
  11. heffe2001

    heffe2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm not 'worried' about it being here, I just made an observation based on what you posted above. I don't ever turn off the 3g on my phone, I just use the available wifi connections around me, and it seems to keep my battery usage down even in low-signal areas. Without my Femtocel at home, and without being connected to my wifi, I can kill a full battery in a couple hours just sitting on the desk in my basement easily. With my wifi on, and the femtocel up and running, I dropped about 18-19% in around 10 hrs this past weekend, both saturday & sunday.

    Also note, I'm not saying there's no use for this app, I just don't need it. Just be glad you didn't post it int he dev forums over at Xda, you'd be sporting a freshly chewed-off rear (they're unforgiving over there, lol).
     

Share This Page

Loading...