Snapshots with cupcake?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Skaterkid3783

    Skaterkid3783 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if anyone knows if we can now take snapshots on the g1 with the cupcake update(1.5)?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Skaterkid3783

    Skaterkid3783 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more thing i forgot to say...can we take the screenshots without root
     
  3. RozzaC

    RozzaC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    10
    Only way I've ever been able to take screenies of the phone was to plug it into my computer and run DDMS from the Android SDK.

    You'd do that by...

    1. Downloading and Installing/Unzipping Android 1.5 SDK
    2. Navigating to /tools directory and finding DDMS.bat file and running it.
    3. Connect your G1 to the computer and it should be picked up in the DDMS.

    Make sure you have turned on USB debugging in the Settings menu before trying it.
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Thanks very much for that gem of info ...
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    Attached Files:

  6. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    Is your weather widget desktop specific? I use the native OS desktop.
     
  7. RozzaC

    RozzaC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    10
    You're welcome =)
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    The weather widget is part of the aHome set of available widget ... and it is configurable down to the zip code level....

    sorry I missed you post earlier
     

Share This Page

Loading...