SNesoid for the incredible?Support


Last Updated:

  1. linsna01

    linsna01 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read somewhere online that you need physical buttons to use SNesoid or Nesoid. Is this true? Has anyone run it on the incredible?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Pacific

    Pacific Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    no there are on screen virtual buttons you can press
     
  3. linsna01

    linsna01 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    do they actually work well enough where it is worth downloading?
     
  4. jackdubl

    jackdubl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    111
    Downloaded the app and downloaded a rom. Open the app, choose a rom, then I just get a black screen with the controls on it. How do I get the game to load?
     
  5. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    i have the lite version of NESoid on my inc. i use it pretty much just to play tetris. i have mario and duck hunt, but the last update broke the light gun, so duck hunt does not work right now.
     
  6. tsrdrum

    tsrdrum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    I use NESoid, and the on-screen controls of the last version were virtually unusable. However, with the new update, they work excellently, to the point where I can almost beat World 1 of Mario. Certainly well enough to make it a very enjoyable experience.

    Can't say anything about SNESoid, but since it's by the same developers, I'm sure it works just as well.
     
  7. jayno20

    jayno20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    24

    The only issue I have with it is it needs to register more than 2 button presses at the same time. If you are using 3 buttons at once it will only register 2.
     
  8. DataSchmuck

    DataSchmuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    8
    does android support more than two points at once?
     
  9. NoShftShck16

    NoShftShck16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    71
    where can i download roms for NESoid?? I have it on my INC right now but didnt know where to download the games...
     
  10. renesis22

    renesis22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    Nope, I can't get past a boss in Final Fantasy 6 because it seems like you have to press the top-right-left all simultaneously AND press A :(
     
  11. lazy bum

    lazy bum Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    had this same problem. Go into your settings menu on SNESOID and enable transparency. That'll let everything show up. I'm not sure why it isn't enabled as default.
     
  12. jayno20

    jayno20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    24

    We know the emulator doesn't, but does Android support it?
     
  13. deepfriedbutter

    deepfriedbutter Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    I want to know this as well. It will be virtually impossible to play ANY mario games properly without being able to run and jump while holding something.

    Other than that, it's pretty sweet. But the lack of that feature does make it pretty much worthless.
     
  14. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Can someone please tell me how to use SNesoid? I've dl it before but no games are on it.



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  15. e30kid

    e30kid Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to obtain the ROMs yourself.

    Hint: Google.
     
  16. Randino

    Randino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    110
    Easiest way to use Nesoid or Snesoid or any of the emulators is an app called Rom buddy it is a paid app. 1.99 but it's worth it, it has all the roms for those 2 and for genesis and game boy advance too...I just downloaded it last night and have been playing NBA Jam and Mortal Kombat and Tecmo Bowl all day long, LOL you don't have to search for ROM's or transfer them or anything, they are ready to go as soon as you pick them.
     
    Old Member likes this.
  17. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Thanks I'll give it a try.



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...