So, am i dumb, or...


Last Updated:

  1. ICON32181

    ICON32181 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    ...is there no "tab" (aka insert 5 spaces automatically) function while writing emails or such?

    There seems to be an option above the "A" on the physical keyboard, but it hasn't worked in gmail or any note pad app I've tried. Or does that right arrow thingy mean something else?

    If so, where/how do you insert a tab?
     

    Advertisement
  2. BottledHate

    BottledHate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    11
    bump.

    good question id like to be able to use tabs in ASE.
     
  3. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    good question...
     
  4. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Well, I wouldn't say you're dumb, because if there is a way it's clearly not obvious. I don't know how to do it, but there might be some key combination we could find that would insert a tab.
     
  5. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    I can't believe it. An honest-to-goodness glitch finally posted on this forum! Doesn't work on mine either. :(

    Wonder if Motorola knows about this.
     
  6. ICON32181

    ICON32181 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    So how do we go about getting this remedied, if it's possible to be fixed? Write Motorola?
     

Share This Page

Loading...