So, am I right in thinking...


Last Updated:

  1. Gotte

    Gotte Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    that if I download loads of aps, they only run when I run them? I've noticed my hero has got a lot slower in the last few days. Of course, I've downloaded a load of aps, but I wonder how many of them actually run. Do I need to run them, or will they be running in the background? Does it depend on which aps (games, translators, etc, I would imagine don't run in the background, but others?)

    Also, how do you go about disabling permanently the tasks that run in the background and are constantly updating. I'm thinking about gmail and texts. I read somewhere these sap the power, and you can make it so they only update when you access them.

    Many thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's a bit like Windows, in that some apps stay in memory after you use them (often depending on how you leave the app), and some start themselves automatically when you start the phone.

    If you download the TasKiller app, it will show you what apps are running.

    I get the impression that apps may still be in memory, but not actually be doing anything though, so having apps loaded might not actually make the phone slower.

    I tend to check the individual settings/preferences of each app I download, to make sure it's not doing something like automatic sync'ing or anything, unless I want it to.
     
  3. MattW

    MattW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    Most data consuming apps have the ability to set their update frequency (or disable it all together). I have mine set to two hours and update manually if I need to. The google app update frequency can be set in 'settings'.

    SMS is a push function from your telephony provider that you can't alter but consumes very little.
     
  4. Gotte

    Gotte Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that.
    How do I configure the apps? I l tried loading some apps, but couldn;t see any settings option. Also looked in Applications in the settings menu, but couldn't find anything there, either.
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Try Settings > Applications>Manage Applications. Its a guess, dont shhot the messenger :-D
     
  6. Gotte

    Gotte Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that. I see that route works for some apps, but not others.
     

Share This Page

Loading...