So heres my problems with 2.2 help fix it..Support


Last Updated:

  1. dannytech_lt

    dannytech_lt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    I installed the 2.2 via wifi and now when i go use my internet (stock browser)
    Itll load the page and then when flash is about to kick in it closes the page out and brings me back to my home screen. wtf?
     

    Advertisement
  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    This is a common issue, and like most of those, the only fix is Settings-> Storage & sd card-> Factory reset.

    Without backups, you're going to wipe everything but your sd card.

    Following that, download the Network app, change where it says CDMA auto (PRL) to GSM, back out, re-enter and change GSM-> CDMA auto (PRL) and then update PRL from Settings-> System updates.

    The good news is that doing that will give you performance on all fronts like not before.
     
    AcBush likes this.
  3. takirb

    takirb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    181
    did you install the adobe flash app thing when you were on 2.1? If so, remove it and reboot. Also, change your browser settings to only prompt for flash content if possible, not sure how the stock browser's settings are
     
  4. dannytech_lt

    dannytech_lt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    i jsut did a factory reset now im waiting for my phone to boot up and install network app, i hope this works because i just lost all my stuff lol
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Yep, it's a lotta grief, but worth it. It seems that something gets tangled in the cache, dogs sleep with cats, and this is the only way to fix it.

    IXIShgogunR1 thought that removing the Flash for 2.1 and rebooting would work, but ultimately, he had to do a factory reset too.

    Please do that CDMA radio chicken dance - it's not snake oil. The Snapdragon processor in our phone can control both GSM and CDMA radios, even though it only has CDMA. The theory is that the initial state is undefined and not really at CDMA auto (PRL) as displayed, so those steps force it into the right mode - and make a difference in performance and battery life.

    Anyway - that's the theory.

    Please report back on success level as soon as conveniently possible before this thread turns into another "mine works" and "froyo's not a big deal" flame war like all the others, thanks in advance if you can.

    Cheers.
     
    ed33433 likes this.
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Yes - get that uninstalled if there. Good catch!

    Also, if you've got the LED Light app, you might want to lose that as well - camera conflicts have been reported on that one.
     
  7. IXIShogunR1

    IXIShogunR1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    28
    it really is a pain..... and a really stupid bug
     
  8. dannytech_lt

    dannytech_lt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    its fixed and i appreciate your help with your step by step now i get to spend the rest of the day customizing and making the phone back to how i had it yayyyyy
     
  9. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Great!

    Don't overlook the CDMA radio advice, nor the one on LED Light. ;)
     
  10. Kevin C

    Kevin C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    42
    I keep seeing these issues about losing everything...is there not a good backup app that restores all your settings as well as data?
     
  11. optikalillusi0n

    optikalillusi0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    25
    What network app are you referring to if you don't mind me asking?

    Glad ya got your phone working good again!
     
  12. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    For non-rooted users, the consensus is this:

    MyBackup Pro - Android app on AppBrain

    You can find it in the Market.

    Sux that backups aren't free for everyone - but 5 bucks is cheap for peace of mind when it comes to protecting your time and your phone.

    You will have to perform future updates and people do have total phone loss, so - I recommend this sort of thing when it can be afforded.
     
    Kevin C likes this.
  13. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    It's called Network, it's free from the Market.

    It gives you access to the radio service menu - you used to be able to punch dialpad numbers to get to it before, but no longer.

    Besides, even before, Network => just way more convenient and safer.
     
    optikalillusi0n likes this.
  14. optikalillusi0n

    optikalillusi0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    25
    I see! Thanks again EarlyMon!
     
  15. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18
    Does this application give you access to update a PRL manually. ##775# no longer works for the obvious reasons. (force roaming)
     
  16. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Nope, still looking for a simple cure for that one.

    XDA has some info on side-loading a PRL, but it's a PITA-looking process to me.
     
    Lyvewire likes this.
  17. gamblor01

    gamblor01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hmm...I have never heard of the ##775# number before but I know that *#*#4636#*#* works just fine on both Android 2.1. I can't comment whether or not it still works after the 2.2. upgrade -- I haven't upgraded yet because it looks like they killed USB tethering on the 4G network!!! :mad:
     
  18. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    *#*#4636#*#*

    Does not work on 2.2, so use Network app - should be using it for 2.1, too, because it's faster, easier to get to - and it's the same thing.

    Network is not its own thing - it accesses any phone's internal radio option and its behavior changes, phone model by model.

    It's the real deal.
     
  19. thepiecesfit

    thepiecesfit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    btw if you are like me and you could not find the network app... there are thousands of network apps and its really tedious to scroll through everything.

    Search for ' Network Philipp Mangelow '
     

Share This Page

Loading...