So I can't stand the contacts interface


Last Updated:

  1. moveright

    moveright Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still a noob droid owner so maybe I just don't get it but here are some things that drive me nuts with the contacts interface.

    please note* I have (2) gmail email accounts, and a facebook account.

    1. some of my contacts say they have "profiles" linked. so I tap the profiles and it will say for example "google: bob, google: bob, phone contacts: bob" why? I don't want anything linked. I feel like I don't have any control over my contacts.

    2. I noticed that my fiance is a contact "julia" and then today I noticed another contact with her full name and a picture. so I ctapped that to investigate and it was her facebook info and email. where the heck did that come from? why on earth would I want more than one option for her as a contact?

    I am really lost. I mean REALLY lost. it took me a while to figure out how to make contact groups, so that I can organize some of my professional contacts but the rest of this is killing me. I created a new professional contact which happens to be a pest control guy. I chose to create a new contact. I entered his name and phone number, also email address. then I saved it. then when I looked at it somehow it had 3 linked profiles like what I was saying in point #1 above. what the heck?

    Why can't I just have a contact list period. and the only thing in this contact list are contacts which were entered into the phone by me. for each contact, I have the option to store their many numbers, email, etc... so when I tap on contacts, I get a contacts list and not a thousand people some of which are duplicates, some of which are emails I've responded to in gmail who I never talk to like customerservice@whateverbusiness.com.

    I'm mystified. can someone explain to me that either I am confused or this system is over complicated?
     

    Advertisement
  2. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Same thing happened to me and it is very frustrating having the contacts linked.

    Here's how i fixed it. It sucks, but it fixes it.

    Go into each contact, hit menu, then unlink. This will separate your phone contacts from your Gmail contacts.
    Then I simply deleted the phone contact, kept the google.
     
  3. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    I rarely use the Contacts app...I use Dialer One...allows dialing contacts by typing a name or number.

    I have a small set of favorites in a widget on a home screen (Launcher Pro Plus People widget) that I also use.

    Pretty much makes the Contacts app irrelevant for me.
     
  4. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    I might conseder dialer one. I used it in the past.

    But wouldn't you still have the same issue when sending a text message?
     
  5. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    I use Handcent for text messaging...like most people, I have a relatively consistent set of people I text with regularly, so I initiate texts for most part from there in the conversation list...if I have received or sent a text that person is in my conversation list from then on.

    I can also use Dialer One to start a text...long-press on name and Text is one of the options...

    Or use my People widget on the home screen - tap and a list of icon options including Text appears...

    Maybe I'm missing your point - what issue do you mean?
     
  6. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Android has a feature in Contacts (in D1 and D2) that tries to link contacts w/the same name or phone number, supposedly to help keep you from getting multiple contact duplicates?

    If you have Facebook and Twitter and other accounts set up, it will pulling contact info for those people and combine (link) it to contacts you have set up on your phone.

    Only way out is to either unlink and delete unwanted info, or don't set up Twitter and Facebook using the built-in account setup for those two - use a market app for Facebook/Twitter setup.
     
  7. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    I just meant that although dialer one would help, and I do like it as a dialer, its only going to solve the OP's problem when dialing. He/she will still run in to the same problem when texting.
    Best thing I think is to try and fix the contacts...although it has to be done one by one.
     
  8. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    OK...you can long-press in Dialer one on a listed name and select Text as an option. :)

    I really think that texting is much less of an issue - unless you're texting to someone new every day, all of the people you text to will be listed in Handcent or whatever texting app being used, so bypass contacts, open Handcent or whatever and off you go. :)
     
  9. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
    I don't even use the contact list. If I'm texting someone I just open handcent (works with the default blur messaging) and start typing the person's name in and tap their name when it pops up. It's easy enough. I liked the default blur texting but when I installed that custom rom it went back to the default android one. That was unbearable for me so I switched to handcent.
     
  10. rpack

    rpack Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    I don't really use the contact list either, and maybe that's why I've never noticed before. But when I select a a google contact that has been linked to Facebook, the phone number is no where to be seen, but all of their other info is there (facebook status, email, etc.) Like for instance, if I just had to look at the number, but not call it, I have to hit menu, then edit, and there it is. Shouldn't it be more simple than that?

    Maybe I'm missing something. Has anyone else noticed this, or am I going crazy? lol
     
  11. TozyJay

    TozyJay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    24
    Oh my gosh, I'm seeing the same thing! It's so weird.
     
  12. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    The defect where a phone number doesn't display on a contact w/a facebook link is a known issue...on the most recent leaked release, 2.3.15, it appeared to be fixed...hopefully when the next official OTA release comes out this will be resolved.

    In the meantime, simply tap on the picture in contacts for access to all phone numbers for that contact...
     
  13. rpack

    rpack Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    Oh good! I'm not the only one! lol

    Sweet! I didn't realize it was a known defect. My D2 is rooted, will I still receive the OTA notification?


    Oh and also, when I tap the picture, I get a little pop up menu, I get this.....
    CAP201009240956.jpg

    when I click on the the little book, it just goes straight to the screen that has the defect, still no number. Is that what you're talking about?
     
  14. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
    That's because the little book is just their contact. The phone will take you to the dialer with their number, the little dialog box thing will take you to a text with their number.
     
  15. rpack

    rpack Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    When I click on the phone, it automatically dials and initiates a call. Which is fine, but my problem is, what if I just want to look at the phone number, not actually call it. Not that big of a deal, just annoying. Guess I'll just wait for the update.. lol
     
  16. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    I will have to look at this - just got D2 last night (already rooted, lol)
    subscribed for future reference
     

Share This Page

Loading...