So I just rooted, on 2.0.1, Can I install any rom?


Last Updated:

  1. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    So can I install any rom (Specifically the newest Bugless Beast froyo rom) right now?

    Or do I need to be on 2.2 froyo first, and if so how do I get there?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    your good to go !!! Load what ever you like :)
    I like to use rom manager from the market and I think Pete's roms are in the free version.
     
    ZZMitch likes this.
  3. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,268
    Likes Received:
    11,700
    Welcome to the rooted crew! Load her up!
     
  4. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, I will get rom manager and have a party! :D
     
  5. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    Download the free and then buy the paid version ... money well spent in my mind :)
    lot of extra stuff in the paid version.
     
  6. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    59
    *cough* *cough* buglessbeastv0.4 *cough*
     
  7. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,268
    Likes Received:
    11,700
    +1 for Bugless Beast, then a OC kernel, THEN the new baseband! :)
     
  8. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    I already have bugless beast and a new baseband! I am going to download setcpu as well so I can have oc profiles
     
  9. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a reason why set cpu only goes up to 800mhz? I wanted to go up to 1ghz, but it stops at 800mhz...
     
  10. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    thats cuz the stock kernel is 800mhz
    I like jdlfg's LV1200 kernel and can run it at 1.2ghz all day (but your results may vary) I have also had good luck with chevys also. Just make sure you have a working back up before flashing kernels just in case you have problems. :cool:
     
  11. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,268
    Likes Received:
    11,700
    My Droid loves P3's 250-1GHz kernel. Once you flash the kernel, THEN you can set CPU higher than 800 MHz.
     
    ZZMitch likes this.
  12. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ooh, I get it now, just because I download a 1.2ghz kernel doesnt mean i always have to run at 1.2 ghz does it?

    And where do I find these kernels?
     
  13. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
  14. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    thats correct ... I run mine lower under intense load.
     
  15. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,268
    Likes Received:
    11,700
    Nope. Once you auto-detect in SetCPU it will scale back as needed, and give you speed on demand. You can also set up profiles for different speeds at different situations. I don't because I have no need
     
  16. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, well I am in rom manager and there are 4 or so options for a 1.2 ghz kernel... which one should I choose, there is v1.3,2.0, low voltage. high voltage, differect slot amounts..
     
  17. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43

    jdlfg v1.3 LV1.2 is what I have but my friends phone wouldnt run it ... you just have to play around and make sure what ever one you choose is a "Froyo" kernel

    dont forget to have a working back up !!!
     
  18. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep I checked off the box for backing up before I hit install
     
  19. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43

    look at that !!! your a pro already :D
     
  20. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks :p I have been sitting at the Motorola emblem for over a minute now... I will wait and see for a few more minutes...
     
  21. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, it appears stuck, can I just power it off and go into recovery mode manually?

    I will probably need to try another kernel too...
     
  22. themans23

    themans23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yup, just go into nandroid and restore your backup. I had to play around with different kernels till i found one my phone liked.
     
  23. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am trying to do that, but I can't get away from the motorola logo.
     
  24. themans23

    themans23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    pull your battery for a few seconds then put it back in and hold down "x" and then hold the power button
     
  25. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I got back to my homescreen by just turning it on normally... Im gunna try to get into recover mode using the rom manager option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...