So I'm waiting to get my replacement from UPSGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    At about 7 PM I will have to drive to the local UPS hub to pick up my replacement Eris from Verizon, since I missed the package at 8 AM because I was sleeping. My old one had the trackball problem where it would keep scrolling left and the left and down directions stopped working.

    Since some people have been getting phones with 2.1 preinstalled with the unrootable HBOOT, I wonder if mine will be like this as well. I liked root, and the ROMs it had. Its not the end of the world if mine does come with 2.1. An exploit might be found someday.

    I'm wondering, if you got a replacement Eris, what version did it come with and when did you get the replacement?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    got my replacement bout 2 weeks before 2.1 "officially" hit the fan.
    came 1.5(obvi.)
     
  3. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    I got my replacement on Saturday at a corporate store. It had 1.5 on it and I rooted it 15 minutes later. :)
     
  4. hookem

    hookem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    44
    Same here. Except I was out of town when it was delivered on Wednesday. Got home late Saturday. Rooted first thing early Sunday morning.:D
     
  5. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Are your eyes tired yet from reading all the root threads here and over at xda? haha. I'm going blind. I think I'm finally settled on what I want my phone to be like. Running Ivan's Official Eris 1 ROM with Launcherpro, removed Sense, Vanilla lock with non-transparent background! What setup do you have?

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. greyhndz

    greyhndz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    12
    I received my replacement last Thursday. 2.1 was already installed. And yup, HBOOT 1.49.

    But I wasn't planning on rooting, so it was cool.
     
  7. hookem

    hookem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    44
    They were exhausted.

    Also running Ivan's. Lovin' wifi tether.

    Gonna get rid of Sense too.
     
  8. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Okay I did get my replacement and it did come with the 1.49 hboot. A little disappointing, but not the end of the world. The phone seems a lot snappier though. Maybe its just placebo, but it definately seems to be running stock Sense a lot better than the old one.

    And I don't have to push in to use the trackball anymore. I had no idea it was supposed to be like that. Maybe it wont break this time.
     
  9. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    Enjoy your new phone buddy, although the hboot=1.49 is a bit disappointing.
     
  10. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    My wife got her replacement on Friday 6/4/10 and it came with 2.1 hboot 1.49. I was really disappointed because I was looking forward to rooting, not that she cares. But I was hoping to at least get it overclocked to get her better performance but the way she uses the phone it's probably not needed.
     
  11. DroidJW

    DroidJW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    11
    really diggin that look.

    That lockscreen looks like stock Android. With Sense gone, is Ivan's like stock android? Is wifi tether included?

    nice stuff
     
  12. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Thanks! The lockscreen is stock android. I had to run the batch file found in this thread to get it so the background wouldn't be transparent. It's really ugly when you see two clocks overlayed on top of each other. Transparency wouldn't be so bad if the lockscreen didn't have a clock.

    When I removed Sense via the sticky in the Root forum, it only stopped the launcher from loading up. This frees up memory and presumably helps with battery life too. But Ivan's rom acts more like Sense than stock Home...which is what I wanted. I can't use the HTC widgets when I'm using Launcherpro, but the dialer, contacts, calendar, stocks, etc are all like regular Sense, except Ivan optimized the graphics for faster performance.

    And yes, wifi tethering and overclock are included. Let me tell you something...wifi tethering is AWESOME. It's like having one of those mifi router things that Verizon sells. Imagine going on long road trips and being able to surf on your laptop inside the car...without wires! I move around a lot for school, too...and now I never have to wonder if my next apartment will have internet or worry about setting up cable service, etc.. Sure, it drains the battery, but I can just leave my phone plugged in and set it on my table.
     
    Dadmech likes this.
  13. namu1107

    namu1107 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    6
    What's the difference between tethering with PDAnet and with ROOT?
     
  14. JAS_21

    JAS_21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    7
    My refurb is coming thursday. I'm hoping for 1.47 bootloader. But if not, hopefully my silent calls and dialer lag will no longer be an issue. I love the "smart", but it would be nice if the "phone" worked too!!
     
  15. Dabluest

    Dabluest Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    One is free and one is not.;)
     
  16. hookem

    hookem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    44
    With root, you get WiFi tethering! Your phone becomes a HotSpot, emitting a wifi signal for other devices.
     
  17. namu1107

    namu1107 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    6
    BUT, the question now is, will verizon be able to track that you are tethering when using root?
     
  18. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Not over wifi. You're not using their network.
     
  19. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    Yeah...the rooted wifi tethering sends out a wifi signal, like a router, but it still uses Verizon's connection to the tower as the WAN.
     
  20. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    even if your connected to wifi yourself? with mobile networks turned off? I never used it, because my computer at home was already connected to wifi so I never needed it.
     
  21. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    Well, I'm not sure if it will work off of a wifi connection or not. For the same reason that you've never used it, I don't either. I mean, in that sense anyway. If I have a wifi connection, then I can connect my pc and phone to that wifi connection and don't need wifi tethering. Wifi tethering is pretty much only needed when you are away from a conventional internet connection.
     

Share This Page

Loading...