so now im rooted, but now my phone isnt working right


Last Updated:

  1. nightelvesreasy

    nightelvesreasy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    19
    I ended up rooting to BB0.2 lastnight, did not have a chance to download 0.3, I have not installed any kernals yet, but just wondering why my camera and power buttons no longer work? do I need to script them, and what is the point of typing in scripts anyways, it just seems like more work to do rather than pushing a button to power off the phone. Also, if there was a problem with instalation, how do I revert the phone back to stock and start over, stock meaning non-rooted
     

    Advertisement
  2. trav473

    trav473 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    134
    Can you get into recovery? perhaps a battery pull then power up holding the X button till recovery menu comes up. if you can, download and install BB.3. lots of bug fixes in it. give that a shot, or try another rom. lots of great choices out there. chevy's froyo builds are pretty good, haven't tried the other yet. good luck and ask away if you have more questions.
     
  3. Bunsen Honeydew

    Bunsen Honeydew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    33
    I know that messing with end button behavior in spare parts can mess up your power button. You can try changing that setting. As for the camera button, I have no idea. I have never had a problem with that.
     
  4. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    Agreed. No offense to Pete but from what I heard(never actually ran it) BBv.2 was far from bugless. I would get rid of that and go with BBv.3 or one of the new source roms that is out.
     
  5. nightelvesreasy

    nightelvesreasy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    19
    I can get into recovery, downloading BB0.3 now, I have a 2.1 update on my computer still, would that help to restore it back then do a fresh install of V3?
     
  6. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    you dont need to restore back. Just wipe data and cache before installing BBv.3
     

Share This Page

Loading...