So when I lower my Slot Cycle #General


Last Updated:

  1. Jshizzy

    Jshizzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    17
    it makes my battery usage worse. What if I raise it to max 7? Will I see a battery boost, or what problems might I come across? I am going to set mine at 7 and I will update if I see any differences.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    The difference will be seen, actually heard, by callers to your Eris in the increased number of rings it takes before being answered by you. The lower the number the more "busy" your device is polling towers for calls, thus the increase in battery usage.

    The towers are polled by the device at increments proportional to the slot cycle setting, although not exact in seconds. A setting above 2 will result in quite a wait for callers.

    Mine is set at 1, yielding a few seconds before I hear the first ring of a caller.

    Slot cycle setting increments are: 0=1.28 seconds, 1=2.56 seconds, 2=5.12 seconds. If you do the math you'll see that a setting of 7 would likely cause any caller to hang up in frustration before you even heard the first ring.
     
    Jshizzy likes this.
  3. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    27
    I had to lower mine to 0. I kept missing too many phone calls at 2. I would get maybe one or two rings on my phone before it either took them to voice mail or they just hung up.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    The slot cycle setting is not the only factor in how many rings a caller hears before the device signals a call to the user.

    Proximity (distance) to the tower is another influence, as are weather movements and structures between the device and the tower.

    The first "rings" might not be getting to your device because of those things from time to time; it can vary greatly, even with only slight wind changes.

    Cell tower signals are relatively weak signals. Sometimes people blame their phones or the carrier; often they are mistaken.
     
  5. Jshizzy

    Jshizzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thanks Frisco for the quick reply and breakdown. I now have my slot set at 0 because I have noticed my phone rings around 2 times before it goes to voicemail, missing most calls. (Previously set at 2)

    I guess I will stick with moderate battery drain, until Friday when I can order my 3500 battery. I have looked but I have not found anything bad about them. (Other than the extra bulk, but I feel like I will not mind that)
     
  6. ryan820

    ryan820 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    How do I change the slot? I live in a rural area and since moving here, I miss calls more often. I know distance is an issue but I might as well max the probability of hear the call.
     
  7. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    You're welcome.

    That big battery will make quite the noticeable difference, and the slot being set at 0 will be well-tolerated, I'm sure.
     
  8. Jshizzy

    Jshizzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    17

    Dial ##778 then press CALL

    Choose Edit mode

    Type in password 000000 press OK

    Go down to Modem Settings, select it.

    Slot Cycle is at the top. Go into it and set to desired number.

    When done, press MENU and pressCommit Modifications.

    Phone will reboot after 10 seconds.

    Good to go.
     
    lakeside, Bishop, MicahW29 and 3 others like this.
  9. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Yes. A lot of people forget the:

    "When done, press MENU and press Commit Modifications"

    and the new settings are not invoked.
     
  10. 5thAgent

    5thAgent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Oh. mah. gah. THIS is how I accidentally added my parents and home as emergency contacts! It's not in the *#*#PROGRAM#*#* menu, but it's certainly in this one.
     
  11. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    I haven't noticed a change in battery since I went down from 2 to 0. And this was back in November.
     
  12. ryan820

    ryan820 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you so much. No way I would have guessed it was done this way! Mine was set to 2 and I brought it down to 1. Now I wait :eek:D

    Thanks again!
     
  13. thetingster

    thetingster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    31
    I noticed a significant decrease in battery performance when I switched my slot cycle to 0. I have since bumped it back to 2.
     
  14. mare621

    mare621 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Nothing happens after I hit 'CALL' Can the problem be because I have call confirm?
     
  15. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    That is easily tested. ;)
     
    mare621 likes this.
  16. mare621

    mare621 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    LOL you're right. BTW, that was the problem. Thanks :p
     
  17. Batbriel

    Batbriel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    32
    Question, once u do the Slot cycle setting, u just do it once or u will have to re-do it everry time u flash a new ROM? , if ure rooted that is
     
  18. homeeconomicalengineer

    homeeconomicalengineer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have tried this and nothing happens after I dial ##778 (i do not have call confirm) I'm rooted with EE.0 Thanks in advance.
     
  19. Bishop

    Bishop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    15
    I just did it and it worked. I got a stupid question for you though, did you press CALL after you dialed ##778?
     
  20. homeeconomicalengineer

    homeeconomicalengineer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes :)
     
  21. Hypo Luxa

    Hypo Luxa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    32
    Apparently that feature has been removed from EE 3.0. I had to restore PlainJane back, and then I was able to do this, and since I did a nand backup of my EE3, I just simply restored it afterwards.

    and yes, it does remain in place when you switch ROMs
     
  22. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Can't do this CELB Froyo 1.9
     
  23. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    EE is Sprint Hero based, and I believe that Sprint's programming menu requires an extra # after the #778. So, ##778#. I think...

    The vanilla Cyanogen ROMs do not seem to support the HTC programming dial commands, so Flash Ivan's or Plain Jane to program, then flash back to the ROM of your choice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...