soft bricked my g1... :(


Last Updated:

  1. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, so, my mistake not keeping track and doing all of this slopily, but i have tried tons and tons of updates and not organized what i had done. i just recently followed a guide to get on cyanogens 4.2.1, using JF recover v1.4. its soft bricked, stuck at the g1 screen. i want to get my phone to a rooted 4.2.1 with my recover JF 1.4. can someone help me out? idk whats up with this... :-/
     

    Advertisement
  2. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Can you still get to recovery? I'm not to familiar with JF recovery but I would suggest trying to install cyanogen recovery 1.4 or 1.3.1, from there you can do a wipe and then put cyanogen 4.2.1 on your sd and flash it.
     
  3. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you get into recovery?
     
  4. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i can flash new stuff, but i think i messed up my radio, spl, and i tried putting cyanogen 4.2.1. so, can someone give me links or let me know which radio, spl, and 4.2.1 package i need to have a functioning phone again? i need to do this so i can use tether when im at my house... no internet there, im at work now for the next 6 hours so im trying to fix it. :) and thanks for the help guys :D
     
  5. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    well in recovery flash the adp1.6 than cyano 4.2.1, then reboot back into recovery and wipe and then you are golden, adp1.6 comes with the newest radio.

    (most likely the guide you have followed has had you do that cause of the google c&d)
     
  6. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    first ? is did you wipe after flashing, in the case of the new cyanogen roms, a wipe is required after flashin or it will not boot
     
  7. supremeteam256

    supremeteam256 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Man it's good to see the wreckin crew back
     
  8. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh, didnt wipe, gonna do that now *crosses fingers*
     
  9. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm didnt boot... so the 1.6spl comes with the latest radio, which radio is newest? and i flash it the same way (update.zip) and boot in recovery, blah blah? so i have to do the radio, then 4.2.1, the wipe, then reboot? i have the 4.2.1 update ready to go, but i dont have the spl. on the other guide that i used they had me load a base package or something... RC93 i believe, then the 4.2.1 update from cyanogen, then some kernal update, then it said to reboot. epic phail, on either my or the guide's part. probably mine. :\
     
  10. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you post a link to the guide that you have used so it is known exactly what steps that you followed
     
  11. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried to find it... cant :"( it was like on the android community, like a Wiki on how to do it. if i do the new radio, spl, and flash the new 4.2.1 will that hopefully fix it? i just dont know what radio or spl i need :-\
     
  12. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    the only roms that require the newest radio or a different spl are the hero roms, with cyanogen roms the stock spl and radio will work but the radio update just helps. chances are though if you were following a guide for it than you will have the newest radio2.22.19.26I
     
  14. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    having trouble on step 2 of this guide... i remember doing it before. it says press enter twice, type in telnetd, then hit enter. when i hit enter, it doesnt do a contact search for telnetd. and with telnet, i cant connect to localhost:23
     
  15. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Hmmmm well cyan should work with any radio/spl. I think what really needs to be done is make sure you wipe, then flash adp1.6, then flash 4.2.1. I don't see why your having much trouble since your already rooted, unless you somehow lost root.
     
  16. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay i followed this guide, [GUIDE] STOCK-2-CYANOGEN / no longer updated after 4.2.1 - xda-developers, im stuck on step 2 like i said :) i dont know if i have lost root, but i need to apply the recovery image again, i cant flash the new 4.2.1 cyanogen because when i boot into recovery (Home + Power) its blank with a phone and an exclamation point, i even tried ALT+S to apply my latest SPL which i have. I have the files but i cant do the steps to use the program Telnet. You are supposed to contact search telnetd, blah blah, but it wont let me hit enter after i pressed 'telnetd' in the contact search, just nothing happens.

    and i cant connect to localhost:23 in my Telnet app.
     
  17. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Ok hummmmm, I wish Fingerlickin was around, lemme see if he is free.
     
  18. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i think that my rc29 package where i got my DREAMING.nbh filre was messed up, redownloading RC29 as we speak, we'll see if i can do the telnet steps again
     
  19. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is super frustrating.... im not going to have internet anymore tonight so i gotta finish this soon :( im following http://www.kyubinc.org/files/g1_rc_root.txt guide now, got all their files, but still, stuck on telnet. says go to the Home screen, then hit enter, type telnetd, then enter again. it wont let me do this!!!
     
  20. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh and hit enter twice, type telnetd than enter, home and then open telnt if you want to keep going this way
     
  22. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    just to clarify, when you are saying "flash", you mean rename it to update.zip? your instructions were kinda vague for where im at, i cantttt mess this up, so could you be more detailed please? as always, appreciate the help. thanks guys!
     
  23. soda

    soda Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    and by the way, when i flash these things, do i use Power+Camera and do it that way? or what
     
  24. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    No after using the one click root you can reboot into recovery using power+home, then you will be in recovery. Also with the new recovery you will have you can just hit appl any .zip and choose which one you want to flash instead of renaming it. Just do it in the order he said.
     
  25. The Reverend Gridlock

    The Reverend Gridlock Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Flashing an .nbh like rc29 is camera and power, the rest are the update.zip by home and power, on cmrecovery and newer you have the option of flash any zip as long as they are on the main folder of your sd.
    You get down to firmware1.0 with rc29 than you exploit a security issue with the telnt but one click root goes through it another way, it provides you with a modified recovery image(cmrecovery1.4) once you are in the recovery you apply any zi hard spl which is a modified bootloader than you reboot back into recovery, fllash the apd1.6, than flash cyan4.1.2 than it reboots while writing the radio image , then once back in recovery,wipe option than reboot and you are done
     

Share This Page

Loading...