Soft resets by itself?Support


Last Updated:

  1. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    Howdy.....as I'm cruising around the forum, my phone...sitting on the charger, decides to soft reset itself.

    It has actually done this at least one other time before. My question is, does this happen by design? If I recall correctly, the last time it happened it was going on about 40 hours uptime, same as now. Does the phone soft reset itself after a certain period to clear out the cache, or is the a bug?
     

    Advertisement
  2. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    i doubt thats by design. could have been a program flaking out causing the reset. do you have many market apps installed? any of those un official ones?
     
  3. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    none of the "unofficial" but obviously some third party apps.

    Yeah, i figured it could be that too. Just wondering if anyone else has seen it.
     
  4. rockcrawler

    rockcrawler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same thing happened to me three times. Except mine would do a factory reset all by itself upon reboot. The third second time, all i did was configure GMail and installed nothing additional. It still happened again even with no apps installed. I took it back to the store and they hesitantly exchanged it for me. They said that since for the 10 minutes that they had it they could not reproduce the issue, if they exchanged it for me, it would be my last exchange unless they could actual see the issue I was having. The thing that they did not seem to understand was that It has happened 3 times in 2 weeks, what were the odds that it was oing to happen right then in the store....slim to none. Anyway, I would do a factory reset and then install apps 1 by one and see if any of them reproduce the issue. if you cant come to a decisive casue, take it back for an exchange.
     
  5. jpgFIA

    jpgFIA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought the same thing happened to me, but it was in my pocket. All of the sudden I hear the boot sounds and think WTF. Later I realized I had just picked up my girlfriend (like lifted her off the ground) and I think in the process, pressure was applied to my phone in my pocket. This is significant because if you press HOME, MENU and POWER when the phone is on, it will reboot immediately.
     
  6. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Mine actually did the same thing this morning right before I took it off the charger. I think it has done it twice now and yes it seems to be after it has been on for around 40+ hours. Should I take mine back or is this just a setting that needs to be adjusted?
    Thanks!
     
  7. ziggy682

    ziggy682 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine did it yesterday as well. I was hoping it was an update that was pushed from Sprint or something. The phone does have a newer prl on it now, but not sure if it's related.
     
  8. ItsDon

    ItsDon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, me too. Was working on the computer with my phone sitting next to me when it just rebooted itself. Done it twice now. On a hunch I pulled out my SD card, reformatted it and reinstalled it. Since then I've had no issues. Not saying it won't happen again but I've got my fingers crossed.
     
  9. droidjunkie

    droidjunkie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Droid periodically decides to reset some of my parameters, like the display time. Highly irritating! Don't know if this is the result of a reset or something else. Also, it drops out my LAN connection at home even though it says it is connected, and I have to go in and shut wireless down and manually reconnect. This could be my router ... but whatever ... very irritating.
     

Share This Page

Loading...