Soft resets causing downgrade to old version for apps


Last Updated:

  1. vwvapor

    vwvapor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    4
    So it's widely known that soft resets of this phone causes problems with the icons as well as displayed program names.

    Has anyone noticed that soft resets also revert some of your programs back to earlier versions?

    The 2 I've noticed most often are Pandora and Mybackuppro. For example, the current version of Pandora is 1.1.1. When I upgraded from 1.1.0 in the marketplace, I installed over the old version and everything was working fine. After a soft reset, I noticed that the opening splash screen for Pandora listed 1.1.0, but the listing under my downloads in the app store didn't list an upgrade needed. I had to uninstall 1.1.0 and reinstall 1.1.1. I had that version on for about a week until I had another soft reset. Sure enough, I'm back to Pandora 1.1.0. The same thing happened with mybackuppro.

    This is far more irritating than screwing up the icons or displayed name, because this is actually changing what version of the software we're using.

    Nothing like us early adopters being the beta testers for mobile manufacturers and carriers.
     

    Advertisement
  2. vwvapor

    vwvapor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    4
    So here's the easiest way I've found for figuring out what downgraded.

    Install Astro File Manager and backup the apps using Astro. Make sure your apps are all current before backing up. Do a soft reset/restart your phone. Go back into the app backup feature of Astro. Under the tab for Installed Apps, all the apps with names in red font have reverted to older versions. You can confirm this by looking at the version # below, than selecting the Backed Up Apps tab and seeing that the backed up version is a newer version. From there, you can either check all the affected apps and perform a batch reinstall, or go back to the Installed Apps tab and long press the apps with red font and hit the upgrade button. (note that after the upgrade through Astro, the version showing on their list will still be the old version #, but the font will change from the red to the teal as all the others are. you have to back out of this screen and go back in for Astro to refresh the list and show you the correct versions.

    Have Fun.
     
  3. akkidy

    akkidy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have the same problem. I was about to post a question regarding this because I have not read anybody complaining about it before. I did not realize this at first, but when suddenly I keep on getting update notice for each application that I have already updated before, that's when I checked on the version on each update that I found out about this problem. Be careful though about using Astro for the reinstall from backup or even selecting update from the long press option. Those application you reinstalled/updated from Astro will not show up under your installed applications in Market anymore. I had to uninstall each one and reinstall again from Market. Such a total waste of time. I hope there will be some fix for this version bug, icon and shortcut names soon.
     
  4. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    geez..

    can't wait for that patch/maint update



    i had to return my hero for a new one (dust) - and i've started to see soft resets

    seen three already
    :(
     
  5. mercado79

    mercado79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like several of these issues are related (wrong icon displaying, wrong name showing, wrong/reverted versions). The quick fix for now is to remove the /data/boot-cache/ directory. It's recreated the next time you boot the phone. Also, this isn't a permanent fix. Next time you update or install a new app, this issue will return and then you'll have to clear the boot-cache again.

    Code (Text):
    1. rm -rf /data/boot-cache/
    See more here:
    Misnamed apps? Wrong versions? Fix here - xda-developers
     
  6. akkidy

    akkidy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    10
    @mercardo79
    Thank you for pointing us to the right direction to do the temporary fix. This really gave me a good reason to root the phone. I had to use the command
    Code (Text):
    1. rm -r /data/boot-cache/
    because with the -rf, it gives me a message that it's read only.
    After removing the boot-cache, indeed all icons and names are back to normal including the apps version number.
     
  7. ItsDon

    ItsDon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same issue after I replaced mine. The solution (at least for me) was to reformat the SD card. Apparently the new phone didn't like something on the card that the old phone put there. I haven't had an involuntary soft reset since I did that.
     
  8. redram38

    redram38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this with better terminal and nothing changed for me. Did you have to turn the phone off then back on?
     
  9. akkidy

    akkidy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes, after deleting the boot-cache, I turned the phone off and on.
     
  10. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    vwvapor - I tried what you suggested and apps keep going back to old versions. Will a factory reset allow me to keep new app versions after soft resets or would i still have to reinstall them after boot-ups. Basically I'm asking if a factory reset clears the boot-cache? It would be worth it for me (although a pain in the @$$) until we get a fix.
     
  11. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you arent rooted, and dont plan on rooting... then that is the only way i could think of to do it....
     
  12. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    Thanx! Not rooted, not yet sure if I will. I'm waiting for the upcoming MR/firmware update to see how things shake out. Besides - Now that I've had it for a while and I've installed/uninstalled a ton of apps, and having a solid idea of what I want on there, I figure starting clean with no leftover code, app remnants etc. can't hurt.

    Update 11/15 - So I did the factory reset and all is well. Apps are current version, no weird icons and everything is running smoothly. As an added bonus it did free up a fair amount of memory. 85MB free before, 102MB free now with *almost* all the same apps installed. Not too shabby!
     
  13. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds like a good plan. I'm already rooted, so i just revert to my back up if things get messed up.
     
  14. flexte

    flexte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wish the only problem was programs reverting back to old versions. my problem is the gdocs, movies"flixster" and the converter app keep getting corrupted after a soft reset and i need to reinstall them to get them working again.Its funny how people new to smart phones love android and bash winmo. yea winmo may need to need a soft reset more often but at least i dont have to reinstall apps after each one. i hope 2.0 solves these issues. with winmo if an app works on 1 phone it works on all phones. its amazing how many apps work on the g1 but not the hero or droid or work on the droid but not the hero.
     

Share This Page

Loading...