Softkeyboard with TAB-key


Last Updated:

  1. fortissimo

    fortissimo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anybody know about a softkeyboard which has a working TAB-key?
    I'm trying to use connectbot, but without the TAB it's a crime to work within a shell.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ballr4lyf

    ballr4lyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yeah, I don't think your post helps at all.... kthxbye.

    Back on topic, I am not aware of anything with a TAB key. I know that better keyboard and swype both have arrow keys, though. Hopefully that helps.
     
  3. fortissimo

    fortissimo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Arrows don't work for this function :(
    The TAB-key in better keyboard doesn't work either.

    TAB is used to complete your text.
    Say you want to enter 'cd /home/fortissimo/Documents/administration/my_billion_dollar_accountsavings_number/'.
    You can enter 'cd /ho[TAB]for[TAB]Doc[TAB]adm[TAB]my_bi[TAB]' for example. The TAB-key completes the directory for you.
     
  4. Harry2

    Harry2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5,185
    Likes Received:
    1,345
    Smart Keyboard (Pro?) has a TAB-key (... and 4-way arrows keys :))

    Harry
     
  5. sookster54

    sookster54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    56
    I got free Smart Keyboard, no tab here, perhaps pro does. The no tab is annoying in connectbot indeed.
     
  6. (G)

    (G) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    45
    Swype has a tab. If you touch and hold the spacebar, you get a tab.
     
  7. fortissimo

    fortissimo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Now to find Swype for the X10 ;)
     
  8. Harry2

    Harry2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5,185
    Likes Received:
    1,345
    Yes, Pro has a TAB-Key (double tab on "?123"-key)

    Harry
     
  9. fortissimo

    fortissimo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    But not a real 'tab' function.
    Or ConnectBot can't cope with it.

    Better Keyboard didn't help me either.

    To bad that the X10 doesn't have a trackball to add the TAB ;)
     
  10. sookster54

    sookster54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    56
    I got swype on mine, trying it now but still no tab ("tab" comes up but no effect)... hmm

    Been thinking of getting smart keyboard pro but I rather wait for paypal to get added to the market.
     
  11. r4nd0m

    r4nd0m Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone figured out how to type a tab in ConnectBot app on the X10 yet?
    :confused:
    The on-screen help shows that the developers have gone to a lot of trouble thinking about this for different handsets, but I still cannot work out how to type a tab on the X10 physical keyboard.
     
  12. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor Guide

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    13,352
    Likes Received:
    3,531
    Get Hacker's Keyboard. On landscape it shows a complete keyboard like on laptops, 5 row 101 keys, the only keys missing are function keys (f1-f12).
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  13. John Redcorn

    John Redcorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    80

    Press FN next to space and its got f1-f12 home pgup pgdun insert delete brk and more.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  14. fortissimo

    fortissimo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tap above your keyboard.
    3 'boxes' appear.
    Tap on [Ctrl]
    Tap on the letter 'i'
     
    smillerlsu likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...