Software Update Option?


Last Updated:

  1. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    I was reading through the manual online and it mentions that the slide has the software update option that all android phones have in the settings menu in about phone...I looked for it after reading that cause I hadn't see it and guess what...it's not there. Anyone know what's up with this? I'm sure it won't affect receiving ota's but it's strange that it is in the manual but not in the phone.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fordude

    Fordude Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is strange, I don't see it on mine either.

    Guess you can't force OTA upgrade searches. Maybe they took it out because of us impatient SS BH2 owners looking for upgrades in the past!

    :)
     
  3. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    Lol yeah they removed it for some reason last min or it wouldn't be in the manual I just wonder why...I bet you it was tmo that removed it not htc cause they wouldn't have put it in the manual if they didn't intend for it to be there. Other possiblity is that it only shows when there is an update available, like if choose to install update later from the ota notification.
     
  4. ShawnDroid

    ShawnDroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, this issue has been stressing me out for the longest time. When I first got my phone, I spent two days straight searching all over for the update button. When I was not able to find it, I thought my phone was defective. Its really too bad that we don't have that for our phones.
     
  5. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    It's there, but you have to use Tools from the market just to find it.
     
    behold_this likes this.
  6. ShawnDroid

    ShawnDroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand what your talking about. I looked there but found no such thing. Could you please go into further detail as to exactly how to find it?
     
  7. androids-r-us

    androids-r-us Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    download anycut from the market and use that to search for it ..its there
     
  8. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trying to force an update using Anycut by placing an updates shortcut on the homescrean doesn't work. It causes the following error:

    "Sorry! The process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."..... Force Close
     
  9. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    Not when you use the second system update choice from activities list! then choose htc software update then press check now, but still doesn't work just stays in checking box and never transfers any data

    You only get the force close if you choose firmware update!
     
  10. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
    So essentially this Anycut was useless for trying to force this MR update.
     
  11. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    Yup pretty much...at least for this purpose anyway ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...