[Solved]Can someone help me with my wifi issues? Can't connect to my home router.


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. Roadblock

    Roadblock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    27
    I have a Belkin N router. The hardware version is F5D8236-4 v2 (01).

    I for the life of me can NOT get my stupid ass EVO 4G to connect to my router.

    I normally use WPA2 for my encryption. At the suggestion of another member here I tried WPA, then WEP and then I finally shut off all encryption and just opened my network.

    NOTHING worked. My EVO 4G just simply refuses to connect. As an experiment, I finally tried to connect to a friends 2Wire AT&T wireless router which was WEP encrypted and it worked the first try.

    GRRRR.

    Any help would be great. Am I just over looking something here?
     

    Advertisement
  2. as329

    as329 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Did you apply the update? I don't the the EVO supported n out of the box.
     
  3. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    if you are running a N router and sniffing N service, make sure its on the 2.4ghz leg and not 5ghz.

    make sure your router is set to "open" or similar if belkin has it.

    try no security and see what you get. make sure SSID is broadcasting. you should at least be able to SEE the SSID in the list...
     
  4. Roadblock

    Roadblock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yes but not because of this issue.

    Either way, my N router is set to support ALL types of network because my wife and the kids laptops are all G.


    My SSID is always broadcasting. My phone can SEE my router, it tries to connect, asks me to put in my network password then just loops and won't connect.

    As I said above, I TRIED no security/encryption. I tried removing the security to see if it was having an issue with my security/encryption and as I said above, that did NOT help. :(
     
  5. Bagua

    Bagua Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    20
    I had the same problem. It drove me nuts for a week, everything else connected.

    The solution I finally came up with after trying everything on every post with no avail was to power down the router, then restart it. I unplugged the router waited 15 seconds and then re plugged the power adapter.

    It worked, there must have been a surge , I can't explain it. Just a suggestion, try it maybe something happened to the router.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. Roadblock

    Roadblock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    27
    Tried unplugging and hard resetting the router and modem too, didn't help.
     
  7. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965

    Ok I am using a Linksys E3000 Dual-Band Router. I changed the IP address to 192.168.2.1 (because the Wii prefers it). I am using Mixed mode on Channel 11. WPA2 Personal. DHCP is running and pushing down addresses from 192.168.2.100-149. Double check that you are set to get an IP via DHCP and that you have enough available IP's. I ran into a similar thing at my office but then I remembered I was only broadcasting six IP's via DHCP
     
    Crazeychinee likes this.
  8. Roadblock

    Roadblock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    27
    Got it!

    The problem wasn't channels, security, being open or not opened, protocols etc.

    It was the SSID of my home router.

    My network SSID was two words with a space between them which apparently the EVO 4G can't work with. At least it wouldn't on my Belkin N router.

    I'm thinking it was a phone issue though because now that I think about it the Wireless Tether app for Root does not broadcast if you try to set an SSID with a space in it. For example the default SSID is AndroidTether. If you try to change it to Android Tether, it simply won't work.

    Anyhoo I removed the space from my home routers SSID and poof, it started to work as soon as I hit connect.
     
    FLG8R and marctronixx like this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...