1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Somebody plzzzz help! Can't root!


Last Updated:

  1. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've been trying for four hours with no success.... Can't get past all the. Folders stuff and cmd prompt.... Help plz
     

    Advertisement
  2. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
  3. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    It's much more daunting reading about it than actually doing it. Just follow the tutorial and copy /paste the commands directly into your command prompt.
     
  4. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    Can't get passed downloading the mini SDK
     
  5. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    I downloadedit but wen I go to the command prompt it I can't get it to except adv reboot bootloader... It tells me it doesnt recognize command
     
  6. metal571

    metal571 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    74
    try typing in "adb usb" without the quotes and run that. that fixed my issue and i feel it should probably be added to the rooting sticky if there is a troubleshooting section.
     
    flboy91 likes this.
  7. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanx bro ill try wen I get off and update
     
  8. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    The msg I'm getting after typing "adb USB" or "adb reboot bootloader" am I doing something wrong?? NEED HELP
     

    Attached Files:

  9. metal571

    metal571 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    74
    are you absolutely certain that adb.exe is in that folder? double check that. that error means it can't find the executable in that directory.

    take a screenshot of what's in your C:\sdk-tools folder. btw alt+printscreen takes a screenshot of a window so you dont have to keep taking pics with your phone or camera
     
    flboy91 likes this.
  10. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    This is what it contains
     

    Attached Files:

  11. mastersoup

    mastersoup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    54
    uhm, looking at that picture... i think you have a folder called sdk-tools inside another folder called sdk-tools.

    take everything from that folder, and put it in the main folder.

    it should be c:/sdk-tools not c:/sdk-tools/sdk-tools
     
  12. metal571

    metal571 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    74
    that should do it. i didn't even catch that...2 AM over here
     
  13. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    thanx! Ima try it now!
     
  14. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    That worked but in stuck at the next sep after going into the LOCKED EVEN SCREEN
     
  15. metal571

    metal571 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    74
    which step is this in the sticky guide?
     
  16. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    when i get to the LOCKED screen when it reboots itself
     
  17. metal571

    metal571 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    74
    did you put in "fastboot oem get_identifier_token"? you need that to unlock the bootloader, sounds like thats what step you're on
     
  18. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    ok i did tht but got a FAIL but when i took the underscores out i got the INFO #S... I NEVER GOT THT BOOTLOADER PART ON THE PIC THATS POSTED ONLY THE INFO PIC
     
  19. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    On htc dev page do i select the evo 3d since our phone isnt listed???
     
  20. metal571

    metal571 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    74
    yes it will still work
     
  21. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    893
    Select other supported phones, or something similar.
     
  22. metal571

    metal571 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    74
    i think i did evo 3d and it worked for me, but i would listen to the Harmonia dev tho...
     
  23. chadyboy81

    chadyboy81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    19
    Check your folder at the address bar I had to use CD c:/sdk-tools/sdk-tools/sdk-tools. And another was CD c:/sdk-tools/folder/sdk-tools. But also you can go to the sdk folder go all the way in hold shift and right click and the choose open command window. Try that it gets annoying I know
     
  24. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    893
    It will probably work on either to be honest. I used other, but I am also sure some people used Evo 3d.

    Any one of you could make any version of Harmonia. ;)
     
  25. flboy91

    flboy91 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    6
    It says the sprint 3d requires a hboot update... Can i use the other two 3ds than???
     

Share This Page

Loading...