1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Something messed up my long press home key, new Launcher Pro or Quickdesk?


Last Updated:

  1. tracerit

    tracerit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    42
    Usually when I long press my home key it'll bring up a list of the most recently used apps.

    I then decided to install Quickdesk and updated LauncherPro sometime in between as well. I didn't like QUickdesk too much so i uninstalled it.

    Now i'm running into this issue when I long press the home key it'll bring up the most recently used apps, but if i press the home key again it'll ask me which home launcher i want to use (HTC Sense or LauncherPro). Even if I tell it to remember the chosen default, it'll reset and ask me again if i ever use the long press...
     

    Advertisement
  2. jimdroid

    jimdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    106
    I would try uninstalling LauncherPro, then try out the homeKey behavior again to make sure it works, then reinstall LauncherPro. You might also do a reboot after the uninstall of LauncherPro.

    .02

    jd
     
  3. JKib

    JKib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    My previous advice deleted. I somehow totally misread the problem and was way off on any advice. Apologies.
     
  4. RyanB

    RyanB Guest

    Yeah, QD will use the home key unless you disable that function by reassigning it to another key prevent it from conflicting with something like LP. Once you do that, they work together nicely.
     
  5. jimdroid

    jimdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    106
    I thought the OP indicated he had already uninstalled QD. Perhaps the uninstall didn't restore things properly?

    jd
     
  6. JKib

    JKib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    My previous post was way off. You're probably right, jd. Maybe reinstall QD and turn it and its settings all off, restart phone, and then uninstall QD.
     
  7. Swooshmandm

    Swooshmandm New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Try uninstalling the latest version of Qik.
     
    Disgustoid and tracerit like this.
  8. tracerit

    tracerit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    42
    Thanks
    tried this and it fixed the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...