Sony PC Companion and the webSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gunny5821

    gunny5821 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    29
    I was using my PC Companion software today to sync up my music and noted the Syncing link. When I started it, it brought me to a Sony web site where I can store and sync contact's, calendar and a bunch of things. So it looked pretty interesting and it is free, part of the X10 package, or is it? Well it appears AT&T has stripped that option out of our phones as there is NO SE Sync option in the sync section of our settings. Even if we follow the directions to do it, still no joy. Has anyone used this? Has anyone on AT&T used it?

    It just appeared to be a nice plus, but got shot down before I even got out of the hanger, Grrrrrrrrr:mad:
     

    Advertisement
  2. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Think Vodafone UK did same thing, but gave their customers something called 360 which isn't even compatible with the phone. Perfect!
     
  3. gunny5821

    gunny5821 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    29
    Thanks Rosered. Anyone else know how to get this working??
     
  4. mlm122

    mlm122 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have the same problem. I cannot believe AT&T blocks off an SE service like that. There's no financial benefit for them, they don't offer a paid AT&T sync service or anything.

    Gunny, the only option is to sync with your Gmail acct, assuming you have one. If you have Outlook, I think there's a way to use it as well. Believe me, I am going to debrand and get rid of the stranglehold AT&T has on what would otherwise be a great phone.
     
  5. gunny5821

    gunny5821 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    29
    I sent an email to SE in regards to this subject matter. They were very prompt in replying and stated the phones all come with those included, BUT the carriers make changes. In my case AT&T removed it. The email also said when 2.1 comes out, it will again, have it, but it may get stripped out by AT&T yet again... I am moving into the rooted arena tonight! I can pull out the bloat where and free up memory to boot!
     
  6. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gunny, why don't you debrand your X10? Just make sure you have the APN settings for AT&T before you do so (if you can, look them up in your phone).

    AT&T seems to be a serious PITA with their branded phones. It seems to work on my debranded phone (I'm not gonna use it, but I can click on the Sony Ericsson Sync link and I have the option to get an account).
     
  7. WebScud

    WebScud Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. NaplesBill

    NaplesBill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    19
    I tried both the X10i and X10a generic ROM files on my AT&T X10a. Unfortunately, both times I had issues and my battery was only so-so. If you notice, the AT&T ROM is newer than all the others. The AT&T version is R2CA016. The key here seems to be the R2C instead of R2B like all the other ROMs. With the AT&T ROM rooted, decrapified (no more bloat), and non-market apps reenabled, this phone runs silky smooth, incredibly fast and the battery is lasting two days.

    All the crap apps are in /data/app-private. I deleted everything but the IM app and this took care of removing the icons as well. I did the one-click root first obviously. To enable non market apps again, I just followed the non-market app fix for the Captivate and used /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db as the source and again when copying back to the phone. This will make sense when you view that thread. I can live without the SE service since this setup gives me the best performance and least amount of problems.
     
  9. WebScud

    WebScud Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I assume by one click root you mean Universal Androot? How did you manage to install an .apk? AT&T has that blocked.
     
  10. themcknights

    themcknights New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey WebScud, I haven't rooted my Xperia X10a yet, but you were asking how do you get a non-market apk added to your phone. You can use a program called Sideload Wonder Machine (The Android Central Sideload Wonder Machine - Android Forums). I finally got mine to work by NOT mounting the SD card. By not mounting, I think it's essentially in 'charge' mode and that's supposedly critical. I was able to add Universal Androot and x10root (MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service). If you have any issues, you may want to read what gbhil (the moderator) said in this forum (The Android Central Sideload Wonder Machine - Page 15 - Android Forums). For the group as a whole, I was able to find Swype that works on the X10. You can email me at Mr_jaydollar@yahoo.com if you would like me to email you the apk.
     
  11. gunny5821

    gunny5821 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hello and I have a quick couple of questions:
    1. Are you on the AT&T Market
    2. Are you using the X10i or the X10a?
    3. When you rooted, were you able to retain all of the programs (Apps) you had on the phone prior to the rooting?
    4. After Rooting was it easy to delete the Bloat Ware?
    5. After you ROOTED, were you able to retain the carrier (AT&T in my case) that you had prior to rooting?
    6. When (Big Question for ALL) 2.1 is finally released, will I be able to load it on my phone in a rooted condition, or will I need to unroot to get it?

    I want to Root, but I'm leary to take that first step as I am unsure of what may happen. Why you may ask, well I have a phone that is working flawlessly! I have only 2 gripes about the phone, 1 is the bloat ware and 2 is the 1.6 OS. I know I can resolve one, but not the other.

    Thanks and I look forward to the replies!!! :cool:
     
  12. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok soo this is stupid, SE put this feature on the phone yet every carrier to my knowledge that carries the phone has takin it off. what was even the point of putting it on the phone and what is the point of taking it off?? on the atnt network i have google sync on my phone.. well i can go to google sync website and do it anyways i dont need it on my phone. i would rather have the SE sync...considering the phone is a SE, only makes sense
     

Share This Page

Loading...