Spare Parts Question


Last Updated:

  1. hugsformugs

    hugsformugs Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded to 2.1 a few days ago, and installed Spare Parts app because it worked well for me with 1.5. However my battery was draining like crazy, (I think I'm one of the few unlucky ones whose battery life went down, not up, after the upgrade) so I decided to check spare parts. When I clicked on "Network usage" the battery gobbler was found to be something called "0" (bar almost entirely full). When I clicked on it, it force closed on me and have continued to do so. This elusive "0" never made an appearance during my 1.5 days so I suspect that to be the cause of my battery drain. Does anybody know what's going on? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Go to Menu>Settings>About Phone>Battery>Battery Use

    Click on Cell Standby

    What does your Time without Signal say?
     
  3. hugsformugs

    hugsformugs Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did what you said, but it doesn't have a "time without signal" when I click on it. My cell standby time is 41% if that makes any difference?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Click on that part, the part that says "cell standby 41%" and it'll open a new page.
     
  5. hugsformugs

    hugsformugs Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Clicked on "Cell Standby", Only thing that shows up is the Cell standby and underneath, "Use Details" which lists Time On as 12h 47m 35s....No time without signal, no amount of long pressing or pressing menu will bring anything up. :(
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Are you plugged in or recently plugged in???

    Anyways, there is a bug on some of the CDMA hero's that make it so the time without signal KILLS the battery. This was one of the issues I faced.... Give me a minute to link you to the fix (you can try it and see if it helps).
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
  8. Rockdiesel

    Rockdiesel Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I seen the same, '0' under Network Usage. It also Force Closes when I click on it under Spare Parts. My battery is actually better on 2.1. I do not know what the '0' is for but I don't believe it has anything to do with battery usage. You only want to be concerned with 'Partial Wake Time' from what I understand.
     
  9. hugsformugs

    hugsformugs Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the link. I actually tried that trick once before which disabled my mobile networks or something (and quite a few others had the same problem) so I just ended up doing a soft reset after that. Oh well. Wish I could understand what the "0" on the network usage means.
     
  10. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Gotcha. Good luck, hope you get it figured out!
     
  11. revtime

    revtime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    7
    I thought spare parts only works with 1.5?
     
  12. regression

    regression Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    126
    I am running 2.1 and Spare Parts is installed and running.
     
  13. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    It is weird, my Time Without Signal is always 0%. I do not believe I have ever seen it any higher than that.

    I guess I am just lucky? Well, more like I live really close to a cell tower, I suppose.
     

Share This Page

Loading...