Special Captivate Applications on market


Last Updated:

  1. lordmaxx

    lordmaxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    24
    so on top of getting a free version of Quickoffice, we also now have Desk Home and Car Home for the captivate...Looks very cool.

    The Desk home is much like the screen you see when the original Galaxy S was put in the Home station and car home looks very handy to see and works, of course, in both landscape and portrait mode.

    Check them out!
     

    Advertisement
    maerlim and c0ld29 like this.
  2. Terry S

    Terry S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    11
    Where did you get these?
     
  3. lordmaxx

    lordmaxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    24
    just search for captivate on the market
     
  4. getDange

    getDange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    29
    Market - just search.
     
  5. MrTony

    MrTony Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    36
    I noticed that these apps didn't show up in AppBrain, I had to go directly to the market and search for "Home Samsung" and get them both.
     
  6. NaplesBill

    NaplesBill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    19
    I just searched for Captivate in Market and downloaded them both. They work by running the icon but I wonder if they run automatically when using the OEM Samsung docks?
     
  7. MrTony

    MrTony Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    36
    I was wondering that myself - it would be SUPER SLICK if they did!
     
  8. lordmaxx

    lordmaxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    24
    I would love a home dock...I'd get two of them one for the office and one for home. My car dock I'm just waiting on proclipusa.com
     
  9. lordmaxx

    lordmaxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    24
  10. DaMajorPayne

    DaMajorPayne Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1

    I did that on mine but the only app i see is device alive captivate. do u need to have ur sim card in the phone?
     
  11. sonicanatidae

    sonicanatidae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    14
    On the Market or on Appbrain?

    I ask because I *just* searched in the Market (default app comes with the phone) using the word "captivate" and it brought up 8-10 apps. 2 of which were the Office Suite and the Home.

    Did a 2nd search using the words "car home" and pulled up the 3rd app.

    Good hunting!
     
  12. huskerkurt

    huskerkurt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was able to find all three aps just by searching for Captivate on the market. Speaking of the aps, does anyone else have an issue with the weather not showing up correctly? On my Home Dock, the weather display next to the time does not show the correct weather. It shows my location correctly, because I went in and set it correctly, but when I first started the ap, it showed the temp as 0 degrees Celsius, and then when I changed it to display Fahrenheit, it showed it as 32 degrees. I tried going into the Daily Briefing ap and making sure it showed the correct weather, and it does, but the weather display on the main Home Dock screen still shows up wrong. I can guarentee you it is much warmer than freezing here, but I haven't been able to find any way to get it to show the correct temp.
     
  13. Terry S

    Terry S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    11
    Mine does the exact same thing.
     
  14. huskerkurt

    huskerkurt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Glad to hear I'm not the only one. Unless it just doesn't like our locations or something, must mean they need to do a little updating to the app.
     
  15. lordmaxx

    lordmaxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    24
    It did the first time I ran it...then the second time I ran it got the actual weather...perhaps it was taking time to connect?
     
  16. huskerkurt

    huskerkurt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting, I decided to try it again, but it still came up with the incorrect weather. Then I realized that anytime I ran it, I had been at home and therefore connected to Wi-Fi. I closed the app, turned off my Wi-Fi and tried running it again, and this time using my 3G connection, it updated to the correct weather within seconds.
     
  17. DaMajorPayne

    DaMajorPayne Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    on the market, im using wifi at the house to connect, no sim inserted
    typed in captivate only pulled up 5 apps: devicealive, windows8, dejaoffice, paradisequest sd and hd
     
  18. ewingr

    ewingr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    30
    Weather is not good on mine either. I have put Beautiful Weather Live Wallpaper on, along with Beautiful Home. I have been presuming it gets the weather through them. Last night it was 72 outside and raining, but the weather showed 95 and bright sun. I opened a thread on it, but have zero replies.
     
  19. tman42

    tman42 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might see those programs if you put your sim card in, mine was in and i had no problems dowloading them. I believe you need it in to get the free version of quickoffice also.
    Good luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...