Spectrum UpdateGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. srad2drag

    srad2drag Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm currently upgrading my phone with the 2.3.6 update. I was waiting on the OTA but since that was not available, you can do it through your pc with the LG software.
    Thanks to ferndog75 on android central for this tidbit..
     

    Advertisement
  2. badrsj

    badrsj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hello, Im very interested if you could write a few lines on the 2.3.6 update, what is better. Please also tell me where is this PC tool to update, where can I download this. Thanks
     
  3. hollywoods14

    hollywoods14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    121
    anybody getting an OTA?
     
  4. srad2drag

    srad2drag Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is whats in the update here:
    http://support.verizonwireless.com/pdf/system_update/lg_spectrum.pdf

    As far as the software goes, When I connected my phone to the pc it asked me to download the LG software
     
  5. MrB206

    MrB206 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    254
    The LG software/updater allows you to flash the latest version of Android for our phones and I believe it's the same as what you can take OTA.
     
  6. mrmooney

    mrmooney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mine is getting the ota update as is my wifes, updating now.
     
  7. Supraman401

    Supraman401 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded earlier today, it works well, obviously it takes away root access but the One Click program still works on this update. After rooting and installing some of my normal programs I noticed that the cpu is clocked to 1512 by default (I think the old OTA software was at 1.2???).
    I ran Antutu and got a score of 6434, which is pretty good for stock running at 1.5, and considering I haven't removed any bloat or anything yet. Looking forward to seeing what this update is actually capable of.
     
  8. balefire

    balefire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
  9. mrmooney

    mrmooney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    4

    Sweet mine failed the OTA and was stuck in recovery had to go back to stock v4 and trying again. hopefully my wifes doesnt mess up as well.
     
  10. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Can somebody get me a nandroid backup after applying this update?
     
  11. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
    I'm currently grabbing the .cab file and will have a nandroid for you shortly.

    Edit: stock nandroid acquired. uploading now.
     
  12. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
    brianmaedche likes this.
  13. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
  14. badrsj

    badrsj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sorry for what may be a novice question, how do I use the bin file. Thanks.
     
  15. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
    I would not suggest that you do. The bin file is linked there for the dev's to see what files are being patched. Wait for an official Rom to come out or revert to stock V4 and take the OTA update.
     
    IMUcarmen likes this.
  16. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
    Gah, updating thru CWM left the SW version at V4, even thou everything else updated. I'm going to have to try again thru .cab file.
     
  17. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
    P.S. one click root works fine on V6.
     
  18. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
    BTW, if anyone gets stuck in recovery, apply the CWM bootloop fix zip file. You're boot looping because the update sets the same flag as using the button combo to get into recovery (it just sets that flag to a different number is all)
     
  19. ImAndroidNinja

    ImAndroidNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Excellent :)
     
  20. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
    I would grab the all in one package again as it sounds like you are missing a file from inside it. Also, as silly as this may be, ensure that debugging is still enabled on your phone as the update may have changed that setting for you.
     
  21. ImAndroidNinja

    ImAndroidNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok Thanks! :)
     
  22. TheBigKahuna

    TheBigKahuna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm just glad to see Bing is no longer the default search engine.
     
  23. hollywoods14

    hollywoods14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    121
    Multiple people have reported being able to root again after the V6 update.... strange. More quirks of the deivce?
     
  24. Neph81

    Neph81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    823
    I do not disagree that you are following the instructions, but here is what your own logs are showing:

    * failed to start daemon *

    That message right there has nothing to do with the phone and everything to do with ADB. If it was the phone, then the daemon would start and would say waiting for phone. If possible, try running "adb shell" on it's own and seeing if you can connect to your phone. If not, then it is definitely ADB. If it does connect, then there is another issue that has not been address yet.
     
    ImAndroidNinja likes this.
  25. sosaudio1

    sosaudio1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    34
    This may just be a noob observation but what if you are introducing old code in the mix? What if you did a backup of what you need, then did a clean wipe and then tried again...

    Again....Nooooooob here....don't flame me bro....but what if.

    L8R
    Rich
     

Share This Page

Loading...