Speech to Text Function - What All Can It Do?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Jason Stix Buckley

    Jason Stix Buckley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have seen some vids on the speech-to-text function with a few of the Android phones, and I was wondering how well it really works and what all you can use it for.

    It seems to indicate you can use it for just about any field. Can you use it on the web? For instance, if I navigated to create a new topic and put the cursor in the title field, can I speak a topic title, then do the same thing in the body and post a new topic?
     

    Advertisement
  2. varaonaid

    varaonaid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    127
    Hi,

    From what I understand about the technology, that's exactly right. Google touts that you can use the voice to text in ANY text input field. The voice to text was also confirmed in the specs & on the new youtube video showing the Inc by one of the HTC execs. He demos it using voice search...he says what he wants to search for and it comes up with the search results.

    It's one of the main features (the voice to text) that made me willing to give up a hardware keyboard. (well, that & the terrible reviews of the Moto Droid h/w keyboard).

    So I really hope it works that way!
     
  3. Jason Stix Buckley

    Jason Stix Buckley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    That should be interesting. I wonder how long you have to talk before it stops to covert. For instance, if it has a 10 second record time to convert, etc.
     
  4. Hellequin

    Hellequin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    where is this option located?
     
  5. flatstick96

    flatstick96 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    I used it today to search on google and it worked flawlessly.

    It was kinda funny: a guy in my office who has an iPhone wanted to see if my DI was faster than his 3Gs, so he said:

    "OK, let's both google 'Verizon Wireless' and see who can get the page to load first." (wanting to see whose browser was quicker, basically).

    I kinda cheated, and as he started typing I hit the microphone button, said "Verizon Wireless", and hit enter. I think I had the page loaded before he'd even finished keying in his search.

    He felt that was an unfair shortcut, so we did it again and this time I waited for him so that we could both hit enter at the same time - I still had the page loaded a full 1-2 seconds ahead of him.

    He turned to me and said: "That phone is really ****ing fast."

    I just smiled...
     
  6. wonderbread

    wonderbread Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    297
    If I want to do voice-to-text to send a text message how do I do that? The voice search feature is something separate.
     
  7. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17
    just press the button that looks like a microphone on the bottom left of the keyboard
     
  8. wonderbread

    wonderbread Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    297
    I use Swype and there is no microhpone button. Any ideas?
     
  9. gbenj

    gbenj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    35
  10. disciplined

    disciplined Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8

    Use handcent sms. It will have a microphone icon available even when u use swype.
     
  11. wonderbread

    wonderbread Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    297
    I've just installed Handcent but I'm not seeing any microphone icon. There's a settings icon in the upper right corner and a phone icon for calling in the upper left. Where can I find the microphone icon?

    thanks

    also, do I need to do something special to replace the default SMS program with this one?
     
  12. wonderbread

    wonderbread Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    297
    I'll subscribe to that thread. Swype works great but, yeah, too bad they don't have a VTT button. I hope someone suggests that to them for the next version.

    UPDATE: just found a link to Swype's user feedback forum and it looks like this feature was requested and an admin responded: http://swype.uservoice.com/forums/17482-swype/suggestions/530365-voice-input-button

    Thanks
    I can answer my own question now. The mic button shows up in the context menu and it works well. I actually prefer the built in SMS so far, i like that it shows the picture of the person you're talking to in the chat window so I hope Swype puts that voice button on there.
     
  13. g1701gst

    g1701gst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    Handcent has a lot of custimization options in the settings. there are several themes and display styles. there might be an option to display contact pictures.
     
  14. inTECHrity

    inTECHrity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    Speech to text is great! I always am annoyed when I cant respond to a text while driving(I dont like to text while driving, scary!) I used speech to text this morning in the car and it accurately typed out an ENTIRE PARAGRAPH for me! :D Whoa, there are so many incredible things about this phone.
     
  15. headyorganic

    headyorganic Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    voice to text is free right? built in and dont have to pay extra?
     
  16. emmalina

    emmalina Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    24
    yes, it is! the only thing you pay for is a service from Verizon were your voicemails will be sent to you as a text....different:D
     
  17. XxICEMAN720xX

    XxICEMAN720xX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    5
    This is probably already answered but:

    1. basically anytime (while using android 2.1) you have a keyboard present to enter text, there should be a small microphone on the bottom left of the keyboard- next to "z".

    2. hit the microphone

    3. a box saying "speak now" will appear, speak your message clearly and the text will be written for you in the data field
     
  18. wonderbread

    wonderbread Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    297
    Thanks for the suggestions but Swype is actually a replacement to the default keyboard. Swype in it's current form does not have a mic button but this feature has been requested on their customer feedback system and has been accepted as a feature to be implemented in the future:
    Voice input button
     
  19. Kev13Dd

    Kev13Dd Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is there any way for speech-to-text to properly capitalize the first letter of a word of a text message? For me it capitalizes any letter after a period, but the first word of a text message ends up being all lowercase

    K
     
    Pietro11 likes this.
  20. pdap

    pdap Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wish we could use the Google microphone to take voice dialer commands like "call dad"
     
  21. izzy35

    izzy35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    11
    THis drives me nuts. Also, sometimes if i say 2 or 3 sentences, i usually say, "period" when I want it to end 1 and begin the next. But it types out PERIOD :eek:.. Is there a way to change this??

    Ummmm, mine does..If I click the voice dialer icon, I can say, "call" or "text" etc...What did you mean??
     
  22. ajiamarie

    ajiamarie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    22
    It does work. I just press and hold the google search and say "Call Mary" or "Call Dad." It has to be the name that's in your address book but it works well.
     
    sail4fun201 likes this.
  23. pdap

    pdap Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    The voice dialer app works like CRAP compared to the microphone, here's why (in my opinion): voice dialer app starts up and keeps "listening"for like ten seconds AFTER I am done talking. The google microphone, on the other hand, stops listening as soon as I'm done talking. Also, I seem to think the google microphone understands my words better.
     
  24. pdap

    pdap Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also, when I go to Menu>>Settings>>Search, I have customized my searchable items to only have my contacts searched, in hopes of using the Google "quick search box" widget to quickly find people from my contacts to make phone call. The widget, though, still persists not to follow the changes in settings I made, and its only doing an online google search. Any suggestions please?
     
  25. pdap

    pdap Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page

Loading...