Speed Dial #2Support


Last Updated:

  1. donaldinc

    donaldinc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Everyone! I was wondering if anyone would know how to delete the *2 Speed Dial thats already pre selected as #2. Thanks in advanced.
     

    Advertisement
  2. RedsGT

    RedsGT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    20
    I would like to change this as well as speed dial 1. Google Voice FTW!

    Sent from my EVO 4G using Tapatalk
     
  3. AHAB

    AHAB New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Working on this also. sprint says you can do it, Best Buy says number 1 and 2 buttons are locked to voice mail and customer service. i will let you know if i figure it out.
     
  4. pokerjv

    pokerjv Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    +1 ...I'd like to change my speeddial 1 & 2 also, subscribing.
     
  5. cooper1010

    cooper1010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    176
    i've called cust serv twice now instead of my wife.
     
  6. misterzeno

    misterzeno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    31
    Yea I always put the wifey as number 2, kinda weird they did that.
     
  7. ander038

    ander038 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sprint...

    Speed dial slots are for MY convenience., NOT yours...

    please fix this...I mean really...what nimrod thought THAT was a good idea???
     
  8. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    hahaha that is dumb, i used speed dial all the time but now i use the people widget, i would find this VERY irritating that sprint takes up the first two speed dials with crap only %10 of people will probably ever use, especially as a speed dial number
     
  9. scudder

    scudder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    364
    I agree!! I used to use the #1 speed dial for Voicemail all the time on my old phone, obviously, and I can understand that number being restricted. But with the EVO and the Voice Mail app installed on the phone, don't even need #1 any more, right??

    BTW..anyone else think it is FUNNY that we'd rather put our wives and girlfriends in spot "#2" rather than SPRINT? :))

    Scott
     
  10. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    i'd rather put my GF at 1 lol but that is impossible.... having speed dials for numbers that are only two didgets in nature like voicemail (*1) is just dumb, it's one extra digit... the whole point of speed dial is to make dialing more "speedy" like a 10 digit number reduced to one, not a two digit number reduced to one
     
  11. scudder

    scudder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    364
    I used to run into a similar problem...I had the escort service on speed dial right next to the wife's number on speed dial...:eek:

    :D:D:D

    Scott
     
  12. Bic101

    Bic101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    8
    How do you delete or edit the other numbers? I want to change #3 but can't seem to do anything but add new ones. What am I missing?
     
  13. becker163

    becker163 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    just add it, it will over write the current #3
     
  14. narflack

    narflack Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    #1 can be changed, i just dont know how. I copied some information from my old phone and now #1 is programmed with my old phone number. Two things wrong with this cant use 1 to get my voicemail on EVO (which I can live without) but if I hit speed dial one it calls my old number! Any suggestions to get it changes back short of "restore" are welcomed
     
  15. lyrek

    lyrek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I think I figured out how to change the speed dial for #1.

    Go to Settings --> Call, and change the "Voicemail Service"
    You can change it to "Your Carrier" or "Google Voice". in order for me to make this work, I had to change it from "Google Voice" to "Your Carrier" for the time being.

    Then it'll present an option that says "Voicemail Number" and let you key in any number you want. Your wife's number, your escort service, your actual google voice voicemail number (instead of your cell number, which would bring you to your carrier's voicemail service), etc., etc.

    After you're done, return back to the "Voicemail Service" option and revert it to "Google Voice" and you're done.

    Now, I still don't think there's a way to change #2, but this fixed #1 for me. One caveat, each time Sprint updates my Evo with a new version of the sprint voicemail application, I have to do this again and again. Pfff...
     
  16. postonthis

    postonthis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint- PAY ATTENTION! No one wants your pre-loaded crap. If we want an app we will download it! I did not have this problem with my iPhone and if you don't change the speed dials and preloaded crap in the next update- I'm LEAVING and going back to the iPhone!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...