Speed dialSupport


Last Updated:

  1. ryno1974

    ryno1974 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    This is probably a stupid question, but how do I set up speed dials on my X10? When i got it they set it up at Rogers so I can hold down the 1 button on the dialer and it goes to retrieve voice mail. I want to add a 2, 3, etc but cant figure it out.

    Anyone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Well you can add a "Direct Dial" to your home screen.

    Long press an empty space on your home screen, choose 'Shortcuts' then choose 'Direct Dial', then you can select one of your contacts.

    Then when you press that contact on your home screen, it will ring them straight away
     
    sherwin4701 and ryno1974 like this.
  3. ryno1974

    ryno1974 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks, but that is not quite what I was looking for. I want to be able to hold down a single number in my dialer and dial, without having to have a pile of shortcuts on my home screen.

    Neat tip though.
     
  4. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Sorry but I don't think it can be done
     
  5. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Market - New Dialler Perhaps
     

Share This Page

Loading...