Speed up Re-Draws when going back "Home"


Last Updated:

  1. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Tired of your widgets redrawing and lagging when you come back to the home launcher? Well then enter this into your data/local.prop file using root explorer.

    Code (Text):
    1. ro.home_app_adj=1

    Just put that into your /data/local.prop file and then reboot


    You should be good to go!

    Also, I can't take credit for this. I didnt create it, I just know how to google very well :) I forgot exactly where I got it from, but as soon as I find it, I'll make sure to give credit in the OP.

    For anyone on fission, here is the file already modified. - LOCAL.PROP (fission, maybe others... not sure. lol Someone let me know on another rom if this is what your local.prop looks like. Thank you
    Just copy in your /data folder and if it prompts you to overwrite it, click YES, then reboot.
     

    Advertisement
    eldealero, Aggie12, Shenyu and 10 others like this.
  2. dhoffman1421

    dhoffman1421 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    49
    Thanks Beesley! Use Root Explorer to do this?
     
  3. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Yes, I'll edit the OP to clarify.
     
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    You so rock, it isn't funny! +1 thank you!!!


    Are you going to offer this in your rom mger d/l section?


    Edit: I did it and put it as the last line in the local.prop file. Does it matter where I put it?
    Also, I use LPP. Will it help for that app as well?

    Donated. I'm overdue with you. ty!
     
  5. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Thats correct, put it as the last line. Although it shouldn't really matter where it goes. As soon as I can figure out how to make an update.zip I'll try adding it to rom manager. I know how to replace the whole local.prop, but I dont know how to just inject 1 line of code into it. And since I dont know if that file changes between roms, I cant implement until I can figure out code injection :) So root explorer will have to do for now.

    Also, I can't take credit for this. I didnt create it, I just know how to google very well :) I forgot exactly where I got it from, but as soon as I find it, I'll make sure to give credit in the OP.

    And yes it *should* help with *any* launcher. Most launchers try do this via "Attempt to Force into Memory" checkboxes, but this mod actually makes it work.
     
  6. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    @Steven58 - Just wanted to say Thank you very much for the donation. It's people like you that keep me wanting to learn and contribute as much as I can. Very much appreciated.
     
  7. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    @Brian - aw shucks.. (blush). You deserve it! This mod really calms my LPP home. It's freaky how well this works. In fact, I almost feel as if I have an iPhone! UH! JK! ;)
     
    ehkamp likes this.
  8. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    24
    All kinds of goodies for my phone today! nom nom nom
     
  9. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
  10. dhoffman1421

    dhoffman1421 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    49
    So I can get to the file in Root Esplorer but can't seem to set the cursor in place that allows me to add the line. Any tips? I did choose RE to be set as R/W and I can bring the keyboard up but typing adds no characters
     
  11. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    24
    Longpress local.prop, click on "open in text editor". Should be able to do it now. Just save changes after you're done.
     
  12. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    429
    long press on local.prop. scroll down list of options. click on open in text editor.

    gah he beat me to it!

    I hate you Ron Burgundy! I hate you! (just a quote. does not really reflect my feelings toward you lol)
     
  13. dhoffman1421

    dhoffman1421 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    49
    DOH! Got it, just once I wish I would try to be a little more thorough before asking for help!

    Thanks man!
     
  14. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    ^^^ yeah. I found it hard it hard to get cursor to the bottom of the page using the MT keyboard, but I managed. The auto correct didn't like the "ro" word, as it kept on correcting it to the "to" word. Finally, I was able to force it through.

    Really, it's a fantastic mod.
     
  15. dhoffman1421

    dhoffman1421 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    49
    LOL! Thanks to you too Ron Burgundy, sorry about that, I went right to Aggies post and missed yours!

    You guys rock!
     
  16. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    I remember this mod from back in my D1 days. That phone had low(er) memory at only 256MB and this really made a difference.

    So, my question is, do a lot of people actually have redraw issues on their DXs? I run 5 screens on LPP with plenty of widgets, and on the D1 if I ran browser or Google Earth, or a game, coming home would cause the redraw. I have yet to experience this once though on the DX.

    Doesn't mean I'm not going to do this to my phone though, heh :p
     
  17. yawdapaah

    yawdapaah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    288
    Lol, why is my /data folder empty? I'm on Fission RC2 btw.
     
  18. dhoffman1421

    dhoffman1421 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    49
    Honestly I wasn't sure if I did or not, never noticed if I did. Anyway, I wanted to be able to load the edit, LOL! Will be good for future mods in my journey toward bricking my X.
     
  19. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    I'm running 7 screens jam packed (launcher-x) I tend to do things up bigley-ish! ;)
     
  20. dhoffman1421

    dhoffman1421 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    49
    Maybe that's why I have no issues, I have 3 screens, and the main Home screen is sparsely populated. I am less is more kind of person.
     
  21. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    IDK man... I'm on fission also... and my /data folder is full. Weird.

    Here is a link to a pre-modded local.prop. Just copy into your /data folder

    LOCAL.PROP


    When it asks you to overwrite, just click YES, and then reboot.
     
  22. punyweakling

    punyweakling Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    18
    So can someone explain what this mod actually does. I know the result, but what does it do to achieve it? Hold the widget bitmaps in memory?
     
  23. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Brian,

    I hope you don't mind, but I have to say something. I'm sure I don't only speak for myself, but I really appreciate you work on behalf of all of us who are DX owners. Your mods are just about in every rom worth it's salt. That says something.

    In fact, I appreciate you and all of the Dev's who work hard on our behalf. I like to support the dev's, whose apps and mods I use, financially. However, you and guys like you (FAB, JRummy16 etc).. .well I feel the need to articulate my thanks in words, too. You guys are Android rock stars to me! Thank you, thank you, thank you!!

    Sincerely,
    Steven
     
  24. bouchigo

    bouchigo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,756
    Likes Received:
    1,026
    I posted this on XDA also, but I'm on rubiX Focused 1.6 and after rebooting the phone, the mod seems to have been overwritten. :confused:
     
  25. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Stupid question:

    Are you the saved to begin with?
     

Share This Page

Loading...