speedtest.net app server


Last Updated:

  1. seigex

    seigex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    59
    Ok I was getting really weird results from speedtest.net's app... like very erratic between -0 (yes negative 0) and about 400 yesterday and today... so I look and I'm on the Albuquerque, NM server... i go to the server list and linkline in Los Angeles isn't listed.. Albuquerque, NM is 900 miles away, no wonder I'm getting bad speeds.. prior to that I was on Los Angeles and getting 2+ mb/s 3G ... every other server in the list is more than 1000 miles away from mearea)...

    When I go to speedtest.net's website Its showing me somewhere in the middle of the country (i'm assuming because of my IP address, which happens to me when I tether including getting the spanish google sometimes)...

    Unfortunately there's no other way to specify a location in the speedtest.net app so I can't accurately test my speed :(

    Anyone else seeing this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. frozndevl

    frozndevl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems to be eratic, I live up in Seattle and during the day I can get a nearby WA server, but other times I have to go to California.
     
  3. seigex

    seigex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    59
    sigh.. i wish I could get a California server.. I'm not going to get an accurate speed test to Indiana .. oh well guess I'll just have to hit up dslreports.com
     
  4. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    Hmm if I go to settings, I can pick LA as a server.
     
  5. seigex

    seigex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    59
    Wasn't showing in mine.. probably cus it gets a list of whats closes to your ip's location and for some reason every once in a whiel i get an IP from the middle of nowhere... I ended up turning on wifi.. selecting la and turning off wifi to use the LA server
     
  6. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yeah, I have this exact same problem. Their IP geolocation feature is messed up on both 3G and 4G. I have to start it on WiFi, get the Seattle server and then turn WiFi off if I want to do any real testing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...