speedtest.net server locationsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. SUPERGALAXYS

    SUPERGALAXYS Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    16
    When I do a speed test from the phone via the speed test app..it says I'm on the west coast but I'm on east coast? When I do it on my pc via tethering from the phone it shows my correct location? Will my reading not be accurate since it says I'm in ca, says the closest server is like 20 miles from me but in ca?
     

    Advertisement
  2. fangorious

    fangorious Guest

    Do you have the full Android data plan or a cheaper non-smartphone plan? I've read the non-smartphone plans proxy thru a very small number of servers.
     
  3. theshibby

    theshibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32
    Mine does the same thing I emailed the developer and tmobile nobody can give me a answer

    Posted with G2
     
  4. RebelScum

    RebelScum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure your GPS is working fine, it's just not using that. I have a feeling all the app does is ping all its servers from your device, and goes with the one that happens to give the smallest ping time (latency). Sometimes, due to weird network issues, a server close to you may have a higher ping time than a further-away one.

    This is just my guess, though!
     
  5. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    ^This. When I was on the $10 "web2go" plan, speedtest.net (web session, not app) had me in Kansas somewhere, when I'm in DC. I switched to the $25 "smartphone" plan, and subsequently the epc.tmobile.com APN, and T-Mo's proxy location was more in-line with my actual location.
     
  6. SUPERGALAXYS

    SUPERGALAXYS Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    16
    I have the smartphone plan..like I said when I tether with the phone ..on my pc its showing the correct server. Just doesn't show it when using the speedtest app..I dunno no biggie really
     
  7. wuzzy

    wuzzy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here, shows NC as my closest location and I'm nowhere near there. I tried using this app on my mytouch at the same time, and it found my closest location w/ GPS on.

    Not sure how accurate this app is, running on H, I got less than 2 MBPS.
     
  8. Hegemony

    Hegemony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    23
    The H only signifies you are on 3G of some sort. It could be regular HSPA or HSPA+. No real way to know other than doing a speedtest.
     
  9. theshibby

    theshibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32
    certain servers will give different results this is why im annoyed by this but i think its the app
     

Share This Page

Loading...