Spica on 2.1General


Last Updated:

  1. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16
    So I finally updated my spica to 2.1 following this guide, but now I'm not getting ANY mobile data. No edge, no 3G. Only WiFi. I'm in Canada on Rogers... any help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. knudsen81

    knudsen81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    38
    you need to add apn settings to you provider
     
  3. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16
    Found it, works great. Thanks!
     
  4. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    As you're a Rogers Canada user, can you say where you got your 2.1 update from?

    Did you have to do anything after updating to get your phone working on Rogers?

    The reason I ask is to help other Roger users, so that they don't get Roger'd if they want to go down the same route.
     
  5. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16
    Whichever version was in that link I posted, after that I just had to add the APN settings and I was golden
     
  6. Megs

    Megs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    10
    Well that makes what? Four? Five of you guys who've managed that.

    I'm wondering if I should try it, "insurance" program or not. I only paid $50 for it (to be returned if I didn't need to replace my phone) so it wouldn't be a huge loss.

    Maybe I'll wait until June or so. Since that's supposed to be (ha ha?) when the official version comes out. Next phone I'm doing research on first....
     
  7. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    Wait a second, the link you referred to uses I570EDDJB2 firmware which is for a 2.1 update for Asia users from Feburary this year.

    And you're a Canadian Rogers user? Man you must have been inches away from bricking your phone, or at least making it totaly unusable.
     
  8. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yeah, It locked up on me a few times, especially with the OPS file that came with that guide, I found another ops file on some Russian guide and it worked like a charm, I've done it twice now. Once on my phone and once on my coworkers and both work great, albeit a little laggy
     
  9. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    VERY Interesting..

    Given you like to live dangerously, how about and by way of an experiment, you update to my version. (UK/Euro). You might have to update the APN settings for Roger, but you get a later, more stable and faster version.

    For the risk.

    See my Siggy. Includes all files including the right OPS file.

    And if it doesn't work, you can always revert to the version you downloaded and have now.
     
    rwZephyr likes this.
  10. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16
    I'm stuck here until 9 so why not, lets giver shit. Will I lose any data on the phone? I started from fresh when I first did it. Also any info on how to get live wallpapers? 3D gallery and other awesome 2.1 goodies?
     
  11. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16
    Update completed, MUCH faster. Thank you a lot! Was relatively painless, just had to add the APN and I was perfect!
     
  12. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    So can you confirm that WiFi, GPS, GPRS, MMS, SMS, Google sync ALL work ok?
     
  13. shewless

    shewless Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    rwZehar: could you please post the rogers APN?
    Beerkan: I don't see your signature - but I wouldn't mind possibly trying out your firmware.

    Thank you
     
  14. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    I think you need to be logged in to see Siggy's

     
  15. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    You can view and edit your own APN settings:-
    (might be a little different on 1.5)

    Home Menu
    Settings
    Wireless & Network Settings
    Mobile Networks
    Access Point Names
    Your Provider


    From here you can see and Edit APN settings.

    **Be aware messing around in here could FUBAR your services.**
     
  16. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
  17. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16

    Wifi is perfect, Whenever I go to Google maps and try the GPS it says your current location is unavailable, SMS is perfect, but I haven't been able to receive a MMS yet.. Which PERSONALLY isnt a big deal lol
     
  18. shewless

    shewless Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks! I guess I can record how my current APN settings are configured.

    Dunno why I can't see your signature... I am logged in.. weird..

    THanks again.
     
  19. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16
    I can only see his Siggy on one post, and I can't see my own even.
     
  20. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    I had a bit of trouble with MMS at first, when I got my phone. But after speaking to my provider, they said I have to SEND one first, before being able to receive one.
    Also, most providers can send you a SMS that updates your settings. You just need to ask them to send it, usually from their website, or via their dial-up support line from your mobile.

    (And I can see my siggy below)
     
  21. rwZephyr

    rwZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    16

    Okay, sent one to my X10, received it, sent one back, works perfect. So MMS is a go.
     
  22. shewless

    shewless Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    any thoughts on the GPS not working? Seems odd that would be acting up... I wonder if it's disabled in the settings or something?
     
  23. shewless

    shewless Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    also - is there a way to use odin to backup current firmware? I have a rogers i5700 and I would like to be able to restore my 1.5 firmware in case there are any problems.

    Thank You
     
  24. Rivisio

    Rivisio Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried 6 different firmwares, they all freeze on <1> setup connection...

    I'm told its a driver issue, and yet USB modem and Samsung composite device both appear in device manager so i'm assuming drivers are installed.
     
  25. knudsen81

    knudsen81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    38
    have you close the nps tray icon
     

Share This Page

Loading...