SPRecovery can't mount sdcard/


Last Updated:

  1. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have a Motorola DROID A855 running Android 2.1-update1. I have performed these steps repeatedly:

    Flash 2.0.1 .sbf file via RSDLite
    Install 2.1 OTA update on phone via prompt on phone
    Flash SPRecovery .sbf file, also via RSDLite
    Attempt to flash update.zip (ESE81) from root of SD card

    However,

    Whenever I flash the 2.0.1 .sbf, it returns a FAIL status while flashing something to the RAM. It does function afterwards on Android 2.0.1, so I have no idea what the FAIL status is.

    When I flash SPRecovery, it seems to be doing fine, says it's rebooting the phone, and the Motorola logo appears on the phone. The Status line in RSDLite then changes to "Please manually power on this phone." Pressing/holding the power button does nothing, the phone is still stuck on the Moto logo. When I pull the battery, the phone reboots and will go to the bootloader and the recovery screen, but will not boot normally. In SPRecovery, the Mount Options menu seems to work fine, but if I then try to perform a Nandroid restore or apply update.zip, it says that it cannot mount sdcard: or SDCARD:/nandroid, respectively. The Mount Options menu entry then reads "Mount sdcard" as it did before I initially mounted it in that same menu.

    I really want FroYo, so if someone could help, it would be much appreciated. I am a partial n00b, I can use a Linux command line wih some degree of proficiency, but my previous Droid was an unrootable Eris and my current one came in <14 hours ago. Thanks in advance for any help!
     

    Advertisement
  2. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Is the SD card mounted as USB Mass Storage to your computer at the same time?
     
  3. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    5
    I finally managed to get it rooted and install ROM Manager, and it seems ClockworkMOD Recovery fares no better.
     
  4. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    5
    No, not mounted, not even connected.
     
  5. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Maybe a problem with the card? Is Android able to mount the SD card when you boot into it?
     
  6. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    5
    Android is able to mount the card, as is ClockWorkMOD Recovery, but SPRecovery cannot.
     
  7. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    So if Clockworkmod recovery works then why do you need SP Recovery?
     
  8. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    5
    The ROM is definitely on the card, because I put the card directly into my computer. SPRecovery just won't look for it. It's less urgent now, because I managed to use CloackWorkMOD to install Bugless Beast FroYo, the reason I really cared before is because the only build of FroYo I could find was an SPRecovery-specific Nandroid package. I would still like to find out, though, just to keep my options open.
     
  9. CalledFollower

    CalledFollower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    Possible bad SPRecovery file? Try flashing SPRecovery through rom manager, and see what happens.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. SkinnyDude

    SkinnyDude Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try powering it on with the power cable plugged in and then do the update.zip
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Wait. Where on the card is the ROM? For SPRecovery it has to be in a specific place....
     
  12. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    5
    It's on / and /ROMs. ClockWorkMod gave me a file explorer, but SPRecovery says "cannot mount sdcard:/"
     
  13. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Hmmm. That *is* weird.
     
  14. timryder

    timryder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also getting this error when I try to select a rom through Nandroid, it tells me it can't mount the SDCard. help people! (it says its 0.99.2b)
     
  15. Sargonnas

    Sargonnas New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive had this same issue.. it takes about 10 reboots before it will finally allow me to mount it in SPRecovery.
     
  16. thenetavenger

    thenetavenger New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This also drove me nuts as it just worked the first boot and failed after that; however the fix is simple.

    On the main menu, go to Mount Options
    In there find Enable SDCard Storage (something like this)

    Now go back to the main menu and to installer and it will find your update and be able to mount the sdcard.
     
  17. robotobos

    robotobos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    mines broke -

    from mount options menu when i select mount /sdcard it says:
    E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p1
    (no such file or dir)
    Mounted /sdcard
    then up top is says Mounted partitions: /cache /sdcard
    when i go back to install it begins the process then says ^ again and aborts
    <insert pic of me scratching my head>
     
  18. robotobos

    robotobos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey, update...it worked. basically followed sargonnas' lead and had to reboot a bunch of times, and following advice from thenetavenger used mount options to complete the deal. thanks. *now im rockin bugless beast! i feel so alive...
     
  19. digital2life

    digital2life New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys. Sorry for jumping into the conversation.

    I just got a 10' a9 ZT280 from a china site. It was all good, except it does not recognize a sdcard. I saw in their site that there is an upgrade that should solve this and other problems. However, how could I flash it if the SDCARD is not working? Could it be done with pendrive? The usb works fine. Just the SDCARD reader is not recognizing any card.

    Please, help.

    Thanks

    Daniel Paiva,
     

Share This Page

Loading...