[Sprint] flashed sprint s4 to cricket no data now and says no sim


Last Updated:

  1. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had cricket flash my sprint s4. Sims and phone works but it won't connect to 3g and says no sim now even though it has a sim in it. Please help asap!!! Thanks in advance brett
     

    Advertisement
  2. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I mean sms works fine
     
  3. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    You will need APN settings for s4 to work on cricket. Cricket would be able to give you or you can do a Google search for them.
     
  4. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are these s4 specific? how do I program them into the s4? And will this fix my problem of not being able to connect to 3g
     
  5. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Yes it will and there settings in the phone I am looking to see of we have them on AF for you.
     
  6. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank u so much!! How do I get to these settings on my phone
     
  7. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    I found these xda it will be in mobile networks but they only show if the phone has been unlocked
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,383
    Likes Received:
    5,065
    whoa there friend! please edit your post to remove your phone number,. there are many who dont sign up for this site and could see your number and do malicious things with it, that kind of info is best left for private messaging if you trust the person.
     
  9. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I access the apn on my s4 to change it
     
  10. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Settings more tab mobile networks APN settings
     
  11. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I'm seeing is the vpn settings
     
  12. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Does the phone still say no sim
     
  13. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes all I've been able to locate is the vpn settings
     
  14. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    That maybe why you don't have that option. Have you tried removing the Sim and reinserting then rebooting phone?
     
  15. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've removed the sim reinstalled it then restarted the phine
     
  16. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Does it still say no Sim and is your phone rooted
     
  17. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It says no sim and I don't know if it's rooted I just had cricket flash it today
     
  18. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Do you still have the sprint Sim in the phone
     
  19. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i do
     
  20. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    You need one from cricket
     
  21. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't know that cricket had Sims
     
  22. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    I don't know if they do either you can try and remove the Sim to see if it works but with the sprint Sim its still going to try and connect to sprint data
    You can always contact cricket and see if they do most likely they will.
     
  23. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    164
    The S4 needs a SIM card (no, actually requires) in order to access any network. Oh and I think APN settings are only editable via root methods/CM ROMs.
     
    amarie82 likes this.
  24. remmbre

    remmbre Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    So does cricket have a sim for the s4
     
  25. amarie82

    amarie82 Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    That's what I've been reading about root and APN settings on the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...