Sprint htc Hero - Skype calls? Wifi calls?Support


Last Updated:

  1. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    I will be in the UK for a couple of months and desperately need to find a way to call the US using wifi. My brother just called me on his skype (he has a blackberry) and I was green with envy, the call was crystal clear. I need to be able to do the same - I don't know if Skype is available for SPrint htc Hero, but if not, what else can I use? Hooking up to wifi spots will be easy - what apps are there that will allow me to make free calls back to the US, or even just cheap calls?
     

    Advertisement
  2. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    I haven't used it but I think Fring does what you need.
     
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Check this out

    VIDEO



     
  4. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi there: Thanks for suggesting Fring. I downloaded it to my phone, registered it, no problem. Then what? Tried calling the UK, no luck, said I'm not authorized to make long distance calls, so I watched the videos on youtube and joined Iptel.org - signed up with them to get a SIP account (although I've no idea what that is or how to use it), and then went back to Fring, chose SIP in my "add on", and logged in although I have NO idea what my SIP proxy server address is (I skipped that entry) - then tried dialing the UK - just got a strange beep and that's it. So now I'm stuck. Like most of these things, I"m sure it's a steep learning curve and then it's easy, but to me this is really brand new stuff and I'm flummoxed. I'm going to be in the UK for two months helping out with my sick mum, and I need to be able to call the US from my htc hero from over there, using wifi. So if anyone can give me any EASY TO FOLLOW directions (talk to me like I'm 4), I'd so appreciate it. Thank you!
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    If we talk to you as if your 4 then we would be rocking the cradle, LOL I am sure someone here will help you as we have a lot of UK members here


     
  6. triagetoday

    triagetoday New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to download Skype from mySprint HTC Hero phone. There is another market site, bit i don't remember which one. Just go to Google and search : download sykpe for android 2.1. Hope this helps.
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Was it regular Skype or Skype Lite, It would be nice to know where you did download it

     
  8. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    I just did a search, and everything shows up for Verizon (no Skype for Sprint). I couldn't find the other marketplace either - so if you can remember the website, or the name of the other marketplace, or anything about Skype for SPrint htc Hero, I know I would really appreciate it - and probably lots of other people too. Thanks.
     
  9. billstanley

    billstanley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi, I have Hero, and a Voip/Sip acc with VoipStunt,The 3CX phone from Droid Market works very well for me.
    Free VoIP phone software for Windows, Android, Iphone
    they have easy(ish) instructionson on site, and it looks & acts like a normal phone.I use it to call Germany & Portugal all the time over WiFi no prob. check it out & have a nice trip to UK
    Bill
    ps just put in your user name/password. leave internal server as stun.3.3cx.com
    and external sever as your new sip/voip acc name I put in mine as sip.voipstunt.com
    Leave STUN server as stun.3.3cx.com and thats it
     
    chewedpup likes this.
  10. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks so much, I will take a look, it would be fantastic if this worked!
     
  11. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    It worked! I guess I have a trial period of 120 days, and this is how I used it. At the Voipstunt.com website, typed in my phone number and my sister's number in the UK, pressed "connect" and on the computer screen it said "Ringing" (I could hear the phone ringing), then my sister answered and it said "Connected" - and we could talk. It was a GREAT line - very clear - and I'm so impressed. I am still in the US so the test will be when I am in the UK trying to call the US, but so far, it's awesome. Could not have done it without your guidance though, and telling me what to put in the internal and external servers though - so THANK YOU AGAIN!
     
  12. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Chewed Up....Does the App prompt you about the servers or do you need to go into the phone to do it?
     
  13. billstanley

    billstanley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Glad its working for you. now you could download 3.3cx Voip Phone to your Hero from Android Market,it's much better than VoipStunt,s Android Phone,enter the settings for VoipStunt,Password username,ect.& you will be able to use via mobile over WiFi in UK
    You also can use other Voip providors with 3.3cx ,just click on who your with. good luck,
     
  14. billstanley

    billstanley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    no, if you have downloaded 3.3cx ,open it , menue, settings & input acc details
    inc sip.voipstunt.com as external server.just follow settings I gave you .hope it works
     
  15. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    No, the app didn't prompt me for anything, I had to go in myself and configure it by choosing the menu option. I have a feeling I haven't done it right, because, if I understand it right, I should be able to just make a phone call from my Hero without having to be by a computer and dialing the numbers into the computer for the call to go through?
     
  16. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hmmm, this is what I did initially - download it to my phone, but when I tried to make a call, it said I didn't have enough credits on my phone and needed to buy some. So then I downloaded it to my computer and tried it that way. I gotta go back and read all your notes to figure out what I'm doing wrong... I'll get back to you Bill, thank you very much for your help in the meantime:)
     
  17. billstanley

    billstanley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    VoipStunt and all other's require you to pay a small amount of credit.Check their web site for full details. this will get you started and last for ages as this includes 180 days of Free calls,then when that expires calls are deducted from you credit, but calls are very cheap.
    good luck Bill
     
  18. billstanley

    billstanley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, Thinking about this I would check your 3CX settings.once done opon opening it should say .registering. then your VoipStunt id maybe your name @sip.voipstunt
    under profile name I have voipstunt
    user, put in your user name
    password,
    Internal server stun.3cx.com
    external server sip.voipstunt.com
    Stun server stun.3.cx
    providing you are set up with VoiptStunt it should be working. Bill
     
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I think see did download the app but it was asking here for credits, how did you get it to work free, is she missing something??


     
  20. billstanley

    billstanley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Don B, As far as I know your not going to get totaly 'free' calls,even with Skype to ring a landline you had to buy credit,only Skype to Skype is free so is VoipStunt.Sype & Skype light is no longer a download for Android, so for me this works very well.But you can shop around for a different voip/sip provider if you want,but I like the quality of sound with VoipStunt Bill
     
    chewedpup likes this.
  21. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ah, Now I understand I think. It give you free trial calls using the computer (I think an hour's worth) but whenever I tried to make a call just from the phone, it told me I didn't have any credits. That's why I didn't understand when it told me this, I just thought the free trial would include the option to use the phone. I am definitely going to buy some credits - hopefully, although I'm setting it up from here (USA), it will work fine from the UK and will at least let me use my Hero there to call the US, if I need to. Again, can't thank you enough for your help Bill.
     

Share This Page

Loading...