Sprint Nav 2.8 Premium apk?


Last Updated:

  1. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    Found it...nvm....
     

    Advertisement
  2. romeosidvicious

    romeosidvicious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    58
    Is it actually a different APK than the other? And if so would you share it with the rest of us? ;)
     
  3. Robchaos

    Robchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    8
    sprint nav 2.8 premium should be what everyone has been prompted to upgrade to last time they opened sprint nav. Nothing special. just seems a little faster and buttons are bigger
     
  4. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Not everyone is getting the premium one when they upgrade. I upgraded and got the regular 2.8 without weather, which I believe is the major difference. Someone posted an .apk in the Hero forum so I downloaded and installed it and I still only got the regular version.
     
  5. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    I should have been clearer. I thought that rooted phones needed to do the "Your phone has not been found, Choose your phone from the list" thingy...so I was looking for an APK for us rooted folks.

    Then I saw the other thread and realized that its the SAME apk for premium vs regular and it appears that its how your account is flagged. I did the push update and OTA update and BOTH were the non-premium.

    Again, it doesn't bother me since I will use google maps once we get 2.1...
     
  6. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    I switched to TeleNav and got rid of Sprint Nav ...TeleNav offers the same features as Sprint Nav Prem...
     
  7. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    I use Roadmate 1420... my son uses sprint nav... cause he'd get lost trying to find the way out of the driveway...








    Roadmate 1420 is my dedicated Magellan GPS
     
  8. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is it free? I don't really use navigation enough to pay for it. I downloaded it on my BB Curve, but it was only a 30 day trial.
     
  9. MikeMcG

    MikeMcG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
  10. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    if you have a Hero... then you have Sprint Navigation...no extra fee... it's part of the everything data plan (which is required for a smartphone)
     
  11. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    I suspect durandetto was asking if Telenav is free for us Hero owners due to the fact that we already have Sprint Nav for free. And I have the same question. :D
     
  12. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    according to teh XDA forums... yes... it's free since sprint nav is included in our plans.. just use the last 4 digits of your cell number when prompted
     
  13. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    I installed the version listed on the XDA site and 1 said 30 day trial the other said EXPIRED. Oh well...
     
  14. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    did you register it? using teh last 4 digits of your cell number?
     
  15. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    Now all it says is that my subscription has expired. I do not get a chance to register...:confused:

    But wait there's more!

    I used the wife's name and email and it works...odd!
     
  16. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    my TeleNav working perfectly fine and I see no 30 day trial on it..
     
    g0tr00t likes this.
  17. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey Dfresh...Just to cover some basics.

    Before installing TeleNav did you upgrade your Sprint Nav?
    If you did, did you register it?

    After installint TeleNav, did you still have the Sprint Nav active/installed?

    My TeleNav is now in a constant "Need to upgrade to latest version" loop.

    My background: I test software for a living, so this is like a bad OCD trip for me. I know I don't need it, but I want to know why its not working :p

    Thanks for the help :D
     
  18. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    18
    You MUST register with your SPRINTPCS email address.

    I goofed and registered with my normal home email address and it messed up, giving me a 30 day trial and telling me I had T-MOBILE. hahahahaha

    Re-did it with my SPRINT PCS email address.. Now working fine!
     
  19. MikeMcG

    MikeMcG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    I installed telenav with Sprint Nav still installed and used my normal name and email address and it worked fine.
     
  20. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    You can find this SPRINT PCS email address here:

    Menu/settings/About phone/status/scroll to Current Username.
     
  21. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    I installed it and entered the same e-mail I used for Sprintnav. Never asked me to upgrade or anything and works great, faster then Sprintnav. The best part is it takes up less room than Sprintnav 2.8 even with 2.1 still installed.
     
  22. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    SUCCESS! Here is what I did...

    1. Uninstall SPRINT Nav2.8
    2. Installed what some installed which was the G2 version tn55-G2-1163.apk
    3. Registered using the wife's name/SPRINT PCS email and it went on to the 4 digit registration (my name/email would prompt with expired).
    4. Entered the last 4 of her phone (same as mine)
    5. Started the application and was prompted with the UPGRADE AVAILABLE.
    6. Fine , went the upgrade site, and downloaded the tn55-android-G1.apk version
    7. I let it install and started the app.
    8. Now I have weather and the "Speak to find" option that DOESNT call that phone number...

    I also notice a speed increase over the Sprint Nav 2.8 (at least for me and my phone)....much, much faster.

    Nice and thanks to the group for the help!
     
  23. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39

    I was about to reply to your 1st post...you got it...

    and yes TeleNav runs a lot better than Sprint Nav 2.8 IMO ...
     
  24. andy22

    andy22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    The carriers just can't let things be. They have to do something to screw with the phone in some way. It always results in less performance. And for what? So we can have advertising for the product that we are already locked into a contract for?
     
  25. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    One thing I noticed with Telenav is when you click on an address in your phonebook and select drive to, it places all of the address info in the "address" line. So you have to delete the city, state and zip and reenter it in the appropriate boxes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...