Sprint Navigation problems?Support


Last Updated:

  1. AnnaKuz

    AnnaKuz Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    After getting the update to CL14 we were told the Sprint Nav would be fixed. We have spent hours on the phone with Sprint support and TelNav (the supplier of Sprint Nav) and they told us that the hardware on my Moment is faulty and to replace the phone!

    The problem with the Nav is that it sometimes does not register my location on the road, gives incorrect directions, and sometimes the correct direction too late (i.e. after we already missed the turn).

    All the necessary settings on phone are on: GPS and Wifi - which is what we were told.

    So - does anyone have a fully functioning Sprint Nav on their Samsung Moment phone updated to CL14?

    Anna
     

    Advertisement
  2. AnnaKuz

    AnnaKuz Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    After some poking around here is what I have found:
    For Sprint Nav you need to have Use wireless networks OFF, Enable GPS ON (of course!) - inconclusive if WiFi needs to be ON or OFF (I will test it next time I am out)
    For My Locations you need to have Use wireless networks ON, Enable GPS ON (of course!) and WiFi ON.

    After having the tech at TelNav tell me my phone hardware is faulty and I need to replace it - I do not want to have to go back to the repair shop to get it updated and then set it up all over again - just to find that the Sprint Nav problem is NOT due to faulty hardware, but buggy software.

    Any comments?
    Anna
     
  3. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Mine navs awesome on the freeway for the most part but when I start needing it in neighborhoods I lose GPS every 30 seconds and get lost. Happened last night trying to buy a Retina from a guy last night. VERY frustrating.

    I've yet to take mine in for an official update though. Running the custom stuff.
     
  4. AnnaKuz

    AnnaKuz Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using the settings I use (as in my post above)?

    It would be interesting to hear if people with Moments where Nav works currently and what happens when the phone is updated to CL14.
     
  5. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Mine is finicky. There are times it will work great everywhere, and then sometimes it doesn't unless I'm hanging it out the window. I guess it has to do with satellite position. I haven't used your settings yet. I'll give it a try on the way home tonight.
     
  6. AnnaKuz

    AnnaKuz Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me know!
    Thanks!
    Anna
     
  7. Keybeeetsss

    Keybeeetsss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    48
    Sucks here as well; before & after the update...
     
  8. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    It works perfectly for me before and after the update, with or without wireless networks turned on, so long as the regular GPS is turned on.

    However, the biggest downfall for Sprint Nav is that even if it is working, you are screwed if you get a phone call! It will end the Sprint Nav, give notice to the phone call, and whether you answer or ignore the phone call, it WILL NOT return to navigating!:mad: Sure it goes back into the Sprint Nav app, but then you have to navigate through the menu options to get back into your journey.:confused:
     
  9. Keybeeetsss

    Keybeeetsss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    48
    The thing is, when I had my Mogul, Sprint Nav work Flawlessly.. No misdirection or "cannot find GPS" etc. & even when I used to get calls the GPS would still be going... Now I couldn't try & find anything after getting a call but if I was already locked on where I was going it stayed no matter what; on the moment, it changes every few secs giving u wrong info as 1 poster said, basically making 1 miss turns or what not; I was in nashville all weekend & it took me 10-20mins longer to get everywhere I was goin because of this prob:eek:
     
  10. pastafarian

    pastafarian P√Ętes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    It appears that Sprint Nav on this phone doesn't access the agps data, only the sat data. I don't know if this phone has a weak gps receiver or if they buried the antenna too deep but it isn't very sensative. It's also possible that it's a driver issue fixable in software. On the Sprint nav side, an update that accessed the agps data might help. When we get 2.1, it's likely we'll also have Googles turn by turn which may turn out to be a better choice. All of this depends on the upcomming 2.1 update and considering how poorly the current fix roll out has been implemented, I'm no longer optimistic. I was hopeful that the cl14 fix would change things but as it stands, this phone is a poor choice if turn by turn navigation is important to you. Fortunately, if you look around you can find very competent basic PNA's for $50 or even less to keep you from getting lost.
     
  11. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    Does anyone know how the heck to make this thing detour? I hit random heavy traffic today and I could not figure out how to make Sprint Nav detour!:confused:
     
  12. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    111
    Ok so I have the update. I am sitting in my office right now where before the update I used the settings anna had set above and could get a location outside fine. I have Use Wireless networks and GPS on and I go to sprint nav and it says no GPS move to clear area when I ask for a new map of current location. then it shows a map of san jose airport. I have 5 bars and 3g signal. I turn off Use Wireless Networks and GPS still on and surprsingly I can't get a signal still inside. Going to try it outside when I leave and see what happens. My google maps never locates me unless I can get a new map on current location with Sprint nav before the update. I will check that later as well.
     
  13. jasonamd

    jasonamd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    18
    If you are inside, you'll very rarely get a GPS signal...especially if you aren't near any windows. GPS signals don't travel through solid objects well other than glass or plastic.
     
  14. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Yeah i gave up on mine. I just use google maps, or my standalone unit.
     
  15. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    111
    I did testing all weekend. I had both Use Wireless Networks and GPS on. Both Sprint Nav and Google Maps seemed to work fine. I couldn't get Sprint Nav indoors but had no issues outside. I believe everything to be fine at this point. Prior to the update both only worked with Use Wireless Networks off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...