[Sprint] Wiped System and Internal Storage Cant Mount to install rom


Last Updated:

  1. slyd

    slyd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    158
    deleted
     

    Advertisement
  2. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,154
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Figured it out I'm assuming?
     
  3. slyd

    slyd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    158
    Yes, my son also has a gnex and he was flashing a new rom and accidentally wiped internal storage. I posted for him because he does not have an account yet.
    He had to push a rom using adb, He is good now.
    I always wondered what would happen if you wiped internal storage. I was pretty sure it would not be good.

    Thanks for checking in.
     
  4. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,154
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Np.
     
  5. GEG

    GEG Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem been trying to adb push but keep getting device not found don't now is Im doing it right.
     
  6. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    583
    Are you in fastboot?
     
  7. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    2,519
    Make sure you open the command Window where you have adb installed.
     
    An UrgeTo Dance and frenchy714 like this.
  8. GEG

    GEG Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  9. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    583
    Did you do what Brent said and make sure you open command line where you have your workspace set up?
     
  10. GEG

    GEG Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    you mean go to were i have android-sdk/platform-tools\adb
     
  11. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    2,519
    You should have the "fastboot.exe" file saved in a folder somewhere. Go to that folder, push Shift and do a right click. You should have "open command prompt here" or something like that as one of your options. That's where you want to run the fastboot commands. If you do it in the wrong directly, you're basically telling it your PC to use fastboot, but there's no fastboot to use.
     
  12. GEG

    GEG Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think i found one of the problem Android 1.0 driver not found. I had the driver problem before will take care it let you know happen after i do. Thank for all the help everybody
     

Share This Page

Loading...