sprints OTA - turning into a dust-up


Last Updated:

  1. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    looks like we're waitin (scorch kicks a can.....)


    and of course.... lawyers are involved!

    (go figger)





    here
     

    Advertisement
  2. TattierPub

    TattierPub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. mamiamjo

    mamiamjo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    3
    It would be nice to have 1.6 already on the Hero, but if I have to upgrade after purchasing it, I'd like to be able to get the update as soon as possible and in an easy to do format.
     
  4. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    eh ota updates are nice but if i need to ill plug into a computer just like i do with my pc
     
  5. americonium

    americonium Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm a grown up. I can plug it into the computer for an update. Heck, I can even mosey over to the Sprint store and let some kid do it while I eat lunch. Nobody wants to be bothered by their phone while they're eating lunch, am I right?
     
  6. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    im ont he phone when im stuffing my face
     
  7. sleepyEDB

    sleepyEDB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    From the comments following the article:

     
  8. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    Meh OTA is what I would prefer, but as long as we have an option to update ourselves Im not overly upset about it. I do hope they notify us when there are available updates though.
     
  9. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    i think its kindof a bummer that...

    1) its 1.5 and not 1.6 (missing some cool features - the camera, the universal search, the battery usage readout, the language thing..)
    2) its not OTA - we gotta do it fromour own damn computer (c'mon - you gotta admit.. OTA is just "neat")
    3) we gotta WAIT - till "sometime" next YEAR

    !!



    idunno - its a bit of a downer for me
     
  10. TattierPub

    TattierPub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll bet a lot of Pre users complained about the 20 mins.
     
  11. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does it suck? Yeah it does, I wold prefer to be lazy about my updates and have them done without having to worry.

    Does that mean I wont update it myself? HA. Not a chance. First day the update is ready, its going on the phone.

    Better this than waiting, or possibly never.
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    Android 1.6 (Donut) has only just started rolling out to G1/Magic users in the past week or so. There's not been a sniff of an official Hero 1.6 build in Europe yet, not even for those lucky enough to have "inside sources". We're all in the same boat. :)

    The G1/Magic 1.6 updates have been OTA. I dunno which carriers are involved with those, but it would seem strange to use one method for older devices and another for the newer....

    I'll be VERY surprised if 1.6 takes that long to materialise for their latest/greatest Android platform. ;)
     
  13. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    oh - i was wrong

    well.. that's what they're talking about! (see the link for the story!)

    again.. that's what the sprint/samsung reps are saying (note - htc hasn't technically "said" anything about that
     
  14. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
  15. sleepyEDB

    sleepyEDB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well then I'd imagine we can't be too far behind. It shouldn't take too long (I hope) for HTC to verify that it works with the Sense UI.

    Personally, as an IT professional, I'd much rather have them take some extra time to test it rather than rolling it out to the user population half-baked.


    sleepy
     

Share This Page

Loading...