Stage 1 Speed Fix for Captivate (Vibrant, Galaxy S)


Last Updated:

  1. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    As you can see, it improved my Quadrant scores. This moves all of your application data from the internal SD card to the internal NAND memory. (It does not involve an external high speed SD card -- that will be coming later.)
    This fix gets rid of any of the lag that you have experienced with the Galaxy S phones.

    I downloaded Terminal Emulator from the market instead of using ADB.

    Just follow the directions here: [How To] FIX APP LAG - xda-developers

    Average Score before fix:

    [​IMG]

    Average Score after fix:

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    *Has anyone else given this a shot?? It really does make a noticeable difference even if it's not the Stage 2 (read from ext partition on the microSD card) method.
     
  3. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    I own a Vibrant, and without doing anything special to my phone, just straight out of the box, quadrant gives me a score in the 900's. So i'm not messing with my phone, it is fast enough, and will be on the top of the quadrant score when froyo comes out.
     
  4. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Every Vibrant that I have seen scores the same as all the other Galaxy S phones. Never seen one over 925.
    My last score was 998.

    It fixes a lot of the herks and jerks that are part of ALL of these phones.
     
  5. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Well I get in the 900's every single time I run quadrant, I don't get 982, but I just ran it again right now and got 901. It's not rooted, just normal straight out of the box.

    Anyway, does your phone have a blue tint to your super amoled display?
     
  6. acp

    acp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    71
    I ran it and got 851, did a factory reset and got 908 lol
     
  7. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    All Super AMOLED screens have a blue tint - especially when laying them next to a phone with a regular LCD screen.

    As you add more applications to your phone, your quadrant scores will suffer. This 'fix' gets around that is all. :) I have over 60 apps installed.
     
  8. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    A factory reset clears all your apps off so of course your score is going to be pretty good. :)
     
  9. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Really? Interesting, maybe thats why my score went down to 901, i've installed so many apps, I was averaging a lot higher before I had so many apps on the phone.


    Okay good my screen is normal then.
     
  10. CaCHooKa Man

    CaCHooKa Man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    10
    too bad i cant apply the fix since i have 120 apps installed and they take up more than 130 MBs
     
  11. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Another question for you, how is your GPS on your captivate. My GPS on the Vibrant does not work, can't even locate me properly.

    What about you?
     
  12. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    Not true, these phones vary greatly. I originally got mine 2 weeks ago, after root, and tweaks, and apps, I was averaging 860's. had to get it replaced, new phone, after roots, tweaks and apps, I'm averaging 915 or so. My highest is 930 so far.
     
  13. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    My GPS works fine.
     
  14. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    your gps works fine? can you download gps test from android market, how many satelites does your phone lock into. also where is your location.

    you are one of the lucky few with working gps.
     
  15. jhnstn00

    jhnstn00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks for sharing. Did it right on the phone using Android Terminal from the app store. Went from 890 to 975 on quadrant scale.
     
  16. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Already have that installed. I get a lock on 8-11 satellites. I am in central Delaware.
     
  17. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165

    That is pretty good, gee I wonder why some phones the GPS works on others it is completely dead.
     
  18. ADPowah

    ADPowah Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hmmm after installing many apps I am at around 890. Which is close to the factory original but not as close to the max we are seeing here. Are we sure it is all apps that decrease the speed or only some?
     
  19. blazeplacid

    blazeplacid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    11
    so you gotta root it first?
     
  20. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    It's the fact that the application data is stored on the substandard Samsung internal SD card instead of the faster NAND internal memory that's causing the lag problems.
    By moving application data to a faster source, your apps will load faster and the OS, in general, will be snappy.

    I am seeing Quadrant scores approaching 1000 now and if the other fix is ever released that allows us to put application data on our Class 4 microSD cards, we will see speeds close to 1700. A Nexus one with Froyo 2.2 only runs about 1300.

    Yes, it has to be rooted.
     
  21. brucelee

    brucelee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    I'm getting 10-12 with 3-5 connecting. Location- NY.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT-
    Thanks, uploaded the wrong pic.
     
  22. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    ^ You are finding that many, but none of them are locking on it seems...
     
  23. dsjr2006

    dsjr2006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    14
    It's a known Galaxy S issue that affects all currently released variants.
     
  24. Android_J

    Android_J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    14
    Froyo will allow us to move apps to the externa SD right? I really wish they would've just used 16GB NAND modules. Cheapskates.
     
  25. ChaoticKinesis

    ChaoticKinesis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had 92mb of data and thought I would be okay. Applied this fix and as soon as I rebooted, I had LauncherPro force close, even though it's set to prevent force closing. After that I started Pandora, which also force closed. I guess this isn't for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...