Standard Weather Not UpdatingGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. mhseris

    mhseris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm sure the answer is somewhere in the forums, but I couldn't find it. So apologies in advance if it is obvious!

    Recent quirk - my Eris all of a sudden insists that the sun is shining at 9:30 PM, and conversely that the moon is out at 8:00 AM (times approximate). I go into the main weather screen, it updates, looks fine, I go back to the home screen, still way off.

    Eventually it does "match" -right now, 1:50 PM, the Eris says "intermittent clouds" and looking out the window what bits of sky I can see are mostly cloudy. But it is a bit disconcerting to be sitting at the baseball game, pull out the Eris to check the time, and have a nice happy sun staring at me when it is way past sundown.

    Is there a fix, or is this just the way it is?

    thanks...
     

    Advertisement
  2. TheNextCompanion

    TheNextCompanion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    11
  3. mhseris

    mhseris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Running 1.5. Not the same issue - no force close, no error messages, just the home page weather widget doesn't show the real weather (but going into the weather app gives perfectly reasonable information). I don't run ATK - I've been listening, in a virtual sense, to OtD since December. :) I do have TaskPanel, but only use it to see what's running (in case I forget to exit something), not to kill things.
     
  4. Medic005

    Medic005 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    I remember reading somewhere on the forums, that the stock weather app only updates every 3 hours under 1.5, but on 2.1 you can set the update frequency. So, maybe that's your issue, is it's between the 3 hour update cycle. Can open the app and do the update manually?
     
  5. Mark16q

    Mark16q Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    Same issue for me, no task killers, 1.5 pretty standard setup. The last few nights have been quite sunny apparently. No matter how many times I try to refresh, it still insists weve got Northern Lights.
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    Remove the widget

    reboot phone

    replace widget
     
  7. confluence

    confluence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    58

    Try changing the settings so that the Weather updates ever hour. I think it is defaulted to only update every 3 hours.

    To change this, open the weather app -> touch menu -> then settings -> then update frequency.
     
    bukubabies likes this.
  8. mhseris

    mhseris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK - but before I do that (and I will, I trust you :p) - what is the name of the widget with the big flip clock and weather underneath it? I don't want to delete it and then not be able to find it again! (This is the one part of the home screen I've not messed with, as I liked the way it looked from day 1).

    And just to clarify - are we talking reboot as in power off and power on, or reboot as in battery pull? If it was my desktop, I'd know - but it isn't obvious (to me at least) which is which, as people seem to use them interchangeably.

    thanks!
     
  9. mhseris

    mhseris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2

    I don't have "update frequency" - just a checkbox (which is checked) to say "update automatically". And even if I do a manual update inside the app it doesn't carry over to the home screen. Moon in the app, happy sun on the home screen (last night).

    Gonna try the remove widget sequence that Caddy suggested. Will report back.
     
  10. confluence

    confluence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    58
    Sounds like 1.5
     
  11. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    the widget it

    hold screen

    htc widgets

    clock

    one of those.
     
  12. coolerinthecorner

    coolerinthecorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3

    Caddyman's right. This is a problem with 1.5 as well as GPS location inside of Google maps. Just delete the widget and then add it back to you're homescreen and you'll see a big improvement. Or you could just bite the bullet and move to 2.1 ver.2. Sooo... much better. It's like a new phone and allows you to choose update frequency to the hour for this widget.

    I have the weather widget setting alone one it's own home screen because I live in Iowa and the weather here changes every 15 minutes. Just added a cool looking analog clock to my top home screen and all is well.

    I loved the look of the original widget as well but decided to just dump the combination because it never worked correctly.

    By the way. Going from digital clock to analog was a trip. It took me ALL day to get used to it and sort of learning how to tell time again. Ten years of digital and looking at a wristwatch again was just bizarre. Good luck.
     
  13. Romparoo

    Romparoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    74
    Alright, I am having a very similar problem. Running 2.1 v2

    For about 2 or 3 days now sometime the weather app under the clock will be blank. It wont appear until I open up the weather and press refresh. Then I go to settings and select "update automatically" where I am asked "yes" or "no" to some data warning, I hit "yes" and then back arrow. When I go back to the setting "update automatically" is unchecked again.

    It doesn't matter how many times I do it, or how I exit (hitting back button, home button) whenever I go back to settings it is unchecked.

    I did what Caddy said, removed the widget, power off, I even removed the battery. I have uninstalled the few apps I have downloaded since this problem occurred.

    I have no idea what to do now.
     
  14. c00gz

    c00gz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried everything I could think of to get it to update too - if I clicked on it, it was fine, but on the home screen it always said it was sunny until 11 pm and the moon was out until 10 am.

    I finally got tired of it, downloaded Weather Widget - Free from market and the Weather Widget Forcast add-on by Android Apps. Works a lot better, and updates every 30 mins.

    I guess if you like the big flippy clock you may not want to do this, but I'm a lot happier with it.
     
  15. Romparoo

    Romparoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    74
    I just want it to work right, it has been up to 3 days ago. I can update it manually but who wants to do that!
     
  16. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    I stopped using it altogether. It was just plain annoying. I purchased Weahter & Toggles widgets which has an almost identical flip clock with weather minus the animations.
     
  17. coolerinthecorner

    coolerinthecorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Running 2.1 v2 and the stock HTC widget never really worked properly on 1.5 either. I just dumped it instead of holding out hope that it may one day work properly. It won't. It looks cool but the code was poorly written and tested from the start.
    I installed Weather Bug from the market, have it set to update every 30 min. (it updates automatically every time you awaken your phone by the way) and it has been flawless since. You can change the background color or just leave it off like I do then just add a seperate clock to your home screen. I thought I'd miss it but I don't at all and the original took up a big chunk of screen in my opinion.
    So I guess my advice is to just go in another direction until the Official OTA Update comes out, if ever for this phone. They may have it fixed by then.
     
  18. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    21
    My weather is doing thesame thing on my new eris 1.5
     
  19. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    Does anyone know where the HTC widget pulls its weather data from? How about Beautiful Widgets & Weather Widget Donate? I wonder if they are all the same place.

    Currently, I'm using Beautiful Widgets and it seems pretty accurate.
     
  20. coolerinthecorner

    coolerinthecorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm pretty sure it uses Accuweather. :eek:

    By the way I'm fairly sure that you need to have your Google account set to automatically sync for the app. to work properly. But I don't use Gmail as my primary although I have a few accounts for other reasons. Location and accuracy still SUCKS with this app., even with GPS turned on so my previous post still holds. Just don't use it. There are so many other WORKING widgets out there for free.
     
    midnight assassin and Romparoo like this.
  21. Romparoo

    Romparoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    74
    That's it! It works! I guess my accounts got unchecked for automatic updates in the settings :) I thought I checked all of those, but oh well. I should have realized this, I use my phone for my emails and haven't had any for days, just set it to auto update and got 45 emails at once!

    To check:
    -from home screen:
    -menu-settings-accounts&sync-select auto sync

    I double checked my weather settings and my check mark for weather update was checked and stays checked.
     
  22. coolerinthecorner

    coolerinthecorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Glad to hear it's workng for you now. How Long?... Only time will tell.
     
  23. Romparoo

    Romparoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    74
    LOL. I think it will work just fine. Like I said, mine and my wifes always worked great.
     
  24. coolerinthecorner

    coolerinthecorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's good to hear. Enjoy the weather. It's always there.
     
  25. Tardif2005

    Tardif2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks worked! Glad to know what the weather is now not what it was 4 hours ago!
     

Share This Page

Loading...