Starting a widget that's not on my screen?General


Last Updated:

  1. Calab

    Calab Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    With only three screens to work with, I'm QUICKLY running out of room for my apps, folders and widgets. The dock is one thing that I really miss from my old iPhone.

    Is there an easy way to start a widget if it has been installed, but NOT put onto the screen?

    For example, the Google Search is handy, but takes up four spaces on my page. Is there any way I can make it easily accessible, but not living on my screen all the time? Same for my Calendar widget, etc.
     

    Advertisement
  2. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    No, that's the nature of a widget, it's always on the screen. They don't launch like programs.
     
  3. Calab

    Calab Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hrm... Guess I'll need to find some apps to replace the widgets...

    Before I start looking, can anyone suggest apps for the following...

    - Google search
    - A single app that lets you toggle Wifi, Bluetooth, GPS, Mute, etc...
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    You might give "Useful Switcher" a try...
     
  5. Fingerlickin

    Fingerlickin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    There are several options that will give you up to 7 home screens. I currently use 5 home screens. Have you rooted your phone?
     
  6. Rob

    Rob I'm tellin' mommy on you! Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    2,947
    Hey Calab - what phone do you have?

    A lot of the phones with hardware keyboards also have a dedicated search key. If you press that you're taken directly to a search box which - for me - has replaced the need for a Search widget for the price "space" problem you're having. I have a G1 BTW.

    I know that only frees up 3 spaces or so... but every little bit counts!
     

Share This Page

Loading...