Starting Root process, stuck out of the chute!!!


Last Updated:

  1. MNPOMAN

    MNPOMAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to Root my Hero. I downloaded and updated pre kitchen. I hit the diagnostic check and get this error:

    could not find a part of the path C:windows\system32\adb\help.bat'.


    Now what? Real rookie at this, decided to jump in with both feet after reading and rereading everything I could and I can't pass the first diagnostic test....Ug.

    Can anyone help? I posted this at ppcgeeks also, but no help yet.

    Thanks much.
     

    Advertisement
  2. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    Does that path exist?
     
  3. MNPOMAN

    MNPOMAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure what you mean 'exist'..sorry:(

    Should I just ignore it and proceed?
     
  4. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    I am guessing you are doing a one-click rooting process. I went the old fashioned route - command line. I guess what the error is saying is that the help.bat file is not in your C: drive under Windows > system32 > adb. I am not sure if you can just ignore. Maybe someone more familiar with that method could help.
     
  5. MNPOMAN

    MNPOMAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are correct. Maybe I will just go the 'old fashioned route' as well...... Thanks treborcj....
     
  6. Sirithe

    Sirithe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you have Microsoft.NET running on your computer? I had to download that to get pre-kitchen to work for me.
     
  7. RetiredFinally

    RetiredFinally Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Did you download and install the sdk for android? Mine worked great on kitchen, took several tries but it is nice and fast.
     
  8. MNPOMAN

    MNPOMAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, finally got it to work!!! Can not believe it, but it is cooking now!! Thanks to the help on this board and PPC!! You guys are great....!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...